Maine Code § 24-A-2916-B
Exclusion of covered persons under personal automobile policy
In order to avoid cancellation or nonrenewal of an automobile insurance policy, and to allow an
insurer to provide or to continue to provide coverage without an unreasonable risk, an insurer and the
named insured may agree, by an endorsement to the policy signed by the interested parties, to exclude
from coverage as operators of the insured vehicle or vehicles any covered person or persons who
commit an act or acts for which the policy could be cancelled under section 2914, subsection 4, or for
which the insurer could refuse to renew under section 2916-A, subsections 1 and 2. Every endorsement
under this section must contain the following notice in conspicuous print:
"NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER IF THE PERSON EXCLUDED FROM
COVERAGE BY THIS ENDORSEMENT IS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS, YOU
CAN BE HELD LIABLE UNDER STATE LAW FOR THE PERSON'S NEGLIGENCE
WHEN THE PERSON OPERATES YOUR VEHICLE WITH YOUR PERMISSION.
YOUR POLICY DOES NOT INSURE YOU AGAINST THIS LIABILITY." [RR 2021,
c. 1, Pt. B, §256 (COR).]