Maine Code § 24-A-2903
Liability absolute when loss occurs
The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account
of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute
whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final
judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or
obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage. [PL 1969, c. 132, §1
(NEW).]