Maine Code § 24-A-2422
Notice to, knowledge of agent binding on insurer
1. An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the
insurer's agent in all matters of insurance. Any notice required to be given by the insured to the insurer
or any of its officers may be given in writing to such agent.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
2. The authorized agent of an insurer must be regarded as in the place of the insurer in all respects
regarding any insurance effected by the agent. The insurer is bound by the agent's knowledge of the
risk and all matters connected therewith. Omissions and misdescriptions known to the agent must be
regarded as known to the insurer and waived by it as if noted in the policy.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §217 (COR).]