Maine Code § 24-A-216
Records; inspection; destruction
1. The superintendent shall carefully preserve in the bureau and in permanent form a correct
account of all the superintendent's transactions and of all fees and money received by the superintendent
by virtue of the superintendent's office, together with all financial statements, examination reports,
correspondence, filings and documents duly received by the bureau. The superintendent shall hand the
same over to the superintendent's successor in office.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §160 (COR).]
2. All records of the bureau are subject to public inspection, except as otherwise expressly
provided by law as to particular matters; and except that records, correspondence and reports of
investigation in connection with actual or claimed violations of this Title or prosecution or disciplinary
action for those violations are confidential. The confidential nature of any such record, correspondence
or report may not limit or affect use of the same by the superintendent in any such prosecution or action.
This subsection does not preclude participation by the superintendent in the establishment of an
interstate complaint handling system that may involve the sharing of information with insurance
regulatory officials in other jurisdictions and with the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners, as long as the names of the complainant and insured remain confidential. This
subsection does not preclude the dissemination of aggregate ratios of consumer complaints to the public
by the superintendent. Only complaints received in writing are included in the calculation of the
complaint ratio. A complaint received by electronic means is considered a written complaint. For the
purposes of this subsection, a "consumer complaint" means any written complaint that results in the
need for the bureau to conduct further investigation or to communicate in writing with a regulated entity
for a response or resolution to the complaint. The superintendent shall adopt rules necessary to define
the method for calculating complaint ratios. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine
technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A.
[PL 2001, c. 165, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
3. All records and documents of the bureau are subject to subpoena by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW); PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD).]
4. The superintendent may destroy unneeded or obsolete records and filings in the bureau in
accordance with provisions and procedures applicable to administrative agencies of the State in general.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW); PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD).]
5. In order to assist the superintendent in the regulation of insurers in this State, it is the duty of
the superintendent to maintain as confidential a document or information received from the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners or International Association of Insurance Supervisors, public
officials of other jurisdictions and members of supervisory colleges in which the superintendent
participates pursuant to section 222, subsection 7-B, agencies of the Federal Government, the Financial
Industry Regulatory Authority, the National Association of Registered Agents and Brokers or political
subdivisions or other agencies of this State, if the document or the information has been provided to
the superintendent with notice that it is confidential under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source
of the document or information.
A. Any information furnished pursuant to this subsection by or to the superintendent that has been
designated confidential by the official, agency or other entity furnishing the information remains
the property of the agency furnishing the information and must be held as confidential by the
recipient of the information, except as authorized by the official, agency or other entity furnishing
the information to the superintendent, with prior notice to interested parties and consistent with
other applicable laws. The authority of the superintendent, pursuant to paragraph B, to permit
further disclosure to a 3rd party or to the public of information shared by the superintendent is
subject to the same requirements and conditions that apply if the superintendent discloses the
information directly to a 3rd party or to the public. [PL 2013, c. 238, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2013,
c. 238, Pt. A, §34 (AFF).]
B. The superintendent may share information, including otherwise confidential information, with
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or International Association of Insurance
Supervisors, public officials of other jurisdictions and members of supervisory colleges in which
the superintendent participates pursuant to section 222, subsection 7-B, agencies of the Federal
Government, the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, the National Association of Registered
Agents and Brokers or political subdivisions or other agencies of this State, if the recipient of the
information agrees to maintain the same level of confidentiality as is available under Maine law
and has demonstrated that it has the legal authority to do so. [PL 2017, c. 115, §1 (AMD).]
B-1. The superintendent may authorize a contractor retained pursuant to section 208, or any other
person outside the bureau that is otherwise designated to act on behalf of the superintendent, to
receive confidential information. The recipient of confidential information is under the direction
and control of the superintendent, is subject to the same confidentiality standards and requirements
as the superintendent and shall act in a purely advisory capacity. The recipient of confidential
information shall comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
(1) Access to confidential information may not be granted unless the recipient agrees in writing
that:
(a) The recipient will maintain the confidentiality of any confidential information that the
* * *