Maine Code § 24-A-2101
Representing or aiding unauthorized insurer prohibited
1. No person shall in this State directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid
on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such business in this State, in the
solicitation, negotiation, procurement or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewal
thereof, or forwarding of applications for insurance or annuities, or the dissemination of information as
to coverage or rates, or inspection of risks, or fixing of rates, or investigation or adjustment of claims
or losses, or collection or forwarding of premiums, or in any other manner represent or assist such an
insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located or to be
performed in this State.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
2. This section does not apply to:
A. Matters authorized to be done by the superintendent under the Unauthorized Insurers Process
Act, sections 2102 to 2108; [PL 1973, c. 625, §141 (AMD).]
B. Transactions as to which the insurer is not required to have a certificate of authority pursuant to
section 405 (exceptions to certificate of authority requirement); [PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
C. A licensed adjuster or attorney at law representing such an insurer from time to time in the
adjuster's or attorney's professional capacity; [RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §201 (COR).]
D. Transactions in this State relating to a policy of wet marine and transportation insurance
delivered or issued for delivery outside this State; [PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
E. The employee, compensated on salary only, of a Maine employer who on behalf of the employer
assists in the procurement or administration of insurance coverages on the property, risks and
insurable interests of the employer; or [PL 2011, c. 331, §6 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 331, §§16,
17 (AFF).]
F. Transactions outside this State arising from the unsolicited application of the insured, if the
transaction is lawful in the jurisdiction in which it occurs and the applicable premium tax has been
paid in compliance with Title 36, section 2513. [PL 2011, c. 331, §7 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 331,
§§16, 17 (AFF).]
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §201 (COR).]
3. If the superintendent has reason to believe that any insurer or other person is acting in violation
of this section or section 404, the superintendent shall commence proceedings in accordance with
sections 12-A and 404. Section 2105 applies to all process, notices and statements of charges to be
served on the unauthorized insurer or insurers.
[PL 1991, c. 298, §6 (NEW).]