Maine Code § 24-A-1902
License required
A person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed
under this chapter. An administrator doing business in this State on August 1, 1990, shall apply for a
license by November 1, 1990. In addition to any other penalty that may be imposed for violation of
this Title, any person violating this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than
$100 nor more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for less than one year, or both. [PL 1989, c. 846, Pt.
D, §2 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 846, Pt. E, §4 (AFF).]
An administrator licensed under this chapter on or before December 31, 2003 shall submit
information by March 21, 2004 as to the types of business conducted by that administrator in this State
on a form prescribed by the superintendent. [PL 2003, c. 469, Pt. E, §3 (NEW).]