Maine Code § 24-A-1467
Obligation to serve interest of client
A consultant is obligated, under the license, to serve with objectivity and complete loyalty the
interests of the client and to render to the client such information, counsel and service that, within the
knowledge, understanding and opinion in good faith of the consultant, best serves the client's insurance
or annuity needs and interests. A consultant may not use knowledge gained as a result of the
consultant's insurance relationship with the client for the consultant's own personal gain, other than the
receipt of fees or commissions allowed under section 1450, or use knowledge gained as a result of the
relationship for the purpose of investing the client's money in property or assets in which the consultant,
or any person in which the consultant has a pecuniary interest or a familial relationship, has or will have
a personal ownership interest unless such activity is otherwise specifically authorized under insurance,
banking, or securities laws. [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]