Maine Code § 24-A-1445
Responsibility of insurer, health maintenance organization, fraternal benefit society, or
nonprofit hospital or medical service organization; prohibited activities
1. Responsibilities for training and supervision. In addition to any other applicable provisions
of law, the insurer, health maintenance organization, fraternal benefit society or nonprofit hospital or
medical service organization:
A. Shall ensure adequate training for its appointed producers; [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW);
PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
B. Shall provide supervision of its appointed producers who sell insurance on its behalf; [PL
1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
C. Is responsible for injuries to consumers resulting from the actions of its appointed producers to
the extent of restitution, reimbursement of money or payment of interest to the consumer; and [PL
1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
D. Is accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the
actions of its producers. [PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
[PL 1997, c. 457, §23 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 457, §55 (AFF).]
2. Prohibited activities. A licensed insurance producer in this State may not:
A. Use knowledge gained as a result of the producer's insurance relationship with the insurance
consumer for the producer's own personal gain, other than the receipt of fees or commissions
allowed under section 1450, or use knowledge gained as a result of the relationship for the purpose
of investing the insurance consumer's money in property or assets in which the insurance producer
or the producer's relatives have or will have a personal ownership interest unless that activity is
otherwise authorized under insurance, banking or securities laws or rules; or [PL 1999, c. 225,
§4 (AMD).]
B. Receive a fee for rendering advice on financial or estate planning or for selling trust packages,
if the producer also recommends the purchase of an insurance policy upon which the producer will
receive commissions, unless the producer is licensed as a consultant acting in compliance with
consultant licensing laws or provides the required documentation in accordance with section 1466,
subsection 2. [PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).]
[PL 1999, c. 225, §4 (AMD).]
3. Common law principles. Nothing in this chapter abrogates the common law principles of
apparent or implied authority as available remedies or defenses.