Maine Code § 24-A-12-A
Civil penalty and enforcement provisions
1. Civil penalty. Civil penalties may be assessed against any person who:
A. Violates any provision of this Title, Title 24 or any other law enforced by the superintendent;
* * *
order that contains a statement of the charges and a notice of hearing. The hearing, held in
conformance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV, must be held within 10 days of the effective
date of the emergency order, unless a later time is agreed upon by all parties. [PL 1991, c. 298,
§2 (NEW).]
D. At the hearing, the superintendent shall affirm, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, the
emergency cease and desist order and may combine and employ any other enforcement or penalty
provisions available to the superintendent to arrive at a final order. [PL 1991, c. 298, §2 (NEW).]
E. The superintendent's order after hearing is a final order in all respects and is subject to subsection
2, paragraph A and section 236. [PL 1991, c. 298, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 298, §2 (NEW).]
3. Reprimand or censure. The superintendent may issue a letter of reprimand or censure to any
licensee, but only after opportunity for hearing has been provided to any and all persons who are
subjects of the reprimand.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §3 (NEW).]
4. Refunds of overcharges. In the event that any insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit
hospital service plan, nonprofit medical service plan, nonprofit health care plan, health maintenance
organization or preferred provider organization makes charges to any person that are not in conformity
with a filing that it is required to submit for approval or disapproval by this Title or Title 24, the
superintendent may order that refunds of any overcharges be made.
[PL 2009, c. 13, §1 (AMD).]
5. Election of enforcement options. The superintendent may elect to utilize any or all of the
enforcement options provided by this section, in combination or in sequence, as the superintendent
deems appropriate. The penalties and provisions of this section are in addition to any other penalty
provided by law.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §3 (NEW).]
6. Restitution. The superintendent may order restitution for any insured or applicant for insurance
injured by a violation for which a civil penalty may be assessed pursuant to this section.