Maine Code § 24-2902
Statute of limitations for health care providers and health care practitioners
Actions for professional negligence must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action
accrues. For the purposes of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission
giving rise to the injury. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 14, section 853, relating to minority,
actions for professional negligence by a minor must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of
action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.
This section does not apply when the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in
the body, in which case the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should
have discovered the harm. For the purposes of this section, the term "foreign object" does not include
a chemical compound, prosthetic aid or object intentionally implanted or permitted to remain in the
patient's body as a part of the health care or professional services. [PL 2025, c. 390, Pt. A, §44
(AMD).]
If the provision in this section reducing the time allowed for a minor to bring a claim is found to be
void or otherwise invalidated by a court of proper jurisdiction, the statute of limitations for professional
negligence is 2 years after the cause of action accrues, except that no claim brought under the 3-year
statute may be extinguished by the operation of this paragraph. [PL 2013, c. 329, §2 (AMD).]