Maine Code § 24-2851
Purpose and definitions
1. Purpose. The purpose of mandatory prelitigation screening and mediation panels is:
A. To identify claims of professional negligence which merit compensation and to encourage early
resolution of those claims prior to commencement of a lawsuit; and [PL 1985, c. 804, §§12, 22
(NEW).]
B. To identify claims of professional negligence and to encourage early withdrawal or dismissal
of nonmeritorious claims. [PL 1985, c. 804, §§12, 22 (NEW).]
[PL 1985, c. 804, §§12, 22 (NEW).]
2. Definitions. As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following
terms have the following meanings. The definition of a "claim of professional negligence" is limited
to any written notice of claim served pursuant to section 2903 against health care practitioners and
health care providers or any employee or agent acting within the scope of their authority.