Maine Code § 23-4206
Duties of commissioner
1. Duties. The commissioner shall have the following general powers, duties and responsibilities:
A. To develop for the State, comprehensive, balanced transportation policy and planning as will
* * *
transportation or which would further the intent and specific purposes of this chapter; [PL 1983,
c. 310, §1 (AMD).]
J. To oversee matters relating to railroad safety, provided that jurisdiction of the commissioner
shall in no way diminish, infringe upon or replace the jurisdiction of the United States Department
of Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration with regard to employee safety; [PL 1983, c.
310, §2 (AMD).]
K. [PL 1981, c. 492, Pt. D, §5 (RP).]
L. [PL 1985, c. 506, Pt. A, §48 (RP).]
M. Acting upon the advice of the State Tax Assessor, to negotiate a compact with other states, the
District of Columbia and Canadian provinces for the administration of user license fees on
condition that the compact provides for:
(1) The collection of the annual user license fee for any other state or province by the state or
province in which the motor truck is registered;
(2) The disbursement of revenues due to other states or provinces subject to the compact;
(3) The free exchange of information between and among the states or provinces subject to the
compact; and
(4) The establishment of identification tags or decals.
The compact must provide for reciprocal enforcement of the laws establishing the annual user
license fees and for the auditing of all books, records and logs of the operator of a motor truck by
the state or province in which the motor truck is registered, which pertains to travel in it and any
other state or province subject to the compact; [PL 2005, c. 277, §1 (AMD).]
N. To make contracts and enter into agreements with and make assurances and certifications to the
Maine Turnpike Authority, and other 3rd parties, necessary in connection with determination of
department projects and the issuance of bonds or obligations pursuant to section 1968, subsection
2-A; [PL 2021, c. 66, §1 (AMD).]
O. To bring before the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over
transportation matters for review and approval any proposal that would alter the current land use,
ownership or jurisdiction of lands owned by the State within the Port of Searsport presently under
the jurisdiction of the department; [PL 2023, c. 50, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).]
P. To enter into agreements and cooperate with the United States Department of Transportation or
any other appropriate federal agency as provided in 23 United States Code, Sections 325 to 327
and as authorized under the federal Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, the federal
Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users and the
federal National Environmental Policy Act of 1969. Pursuant to such an agreement, the
commissioner may assume certain responsibilities of the Secretary of the United States Department
of Transportation and take any other actions as required by any such agreement or by such federal
laws.
(1) The commissioner may adopt any rules necessary to implement an agreement pursuant to
this paragraph and carry out any duties imposed under such an agreement. Rules adopted
pursuant to this subparagraph are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375,
subchapter 2-A.
(2) The commissioner may make expenditures of money in connection with an agreement
authorized under this paragraph from any funds of the department that are available to the
commissioner.
(3) Notwithstanding Title 14, chapter 741, sovereign immunity from civil suit in federal court
is waived consistent with 23 United States Code, Sections 326 and 327 and limited to the
compliance, discharge or enforcement of a responsibility assumed by the department under this
paragraph. This subparagraph applies only to actions that are authorized under this paragraph
and does not create liability that exceeds the liability created under 23 United States Code,
Sections 325 to 327; and [PL 2023, c. 50, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
Q. To implement a program to enhance the skills of the department's transportation workers and
ferry service workers. The program must provide that employees in these classifications who
participate in training and who demonstrate they have achieved competencies prescribed by the
commissioner may progress immediately to the next level in these classification series. [PL 2023,
c. 50, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 50, Pt. C, §§1-3 (AMD).]
2. Organization. The commissioner shall organize the department into such bureaus, divisions
and other units as he deems necessary to fulfill the duties of the department, provided at all times there
shall be the following bureaus:
A. Bureau of Finance and Administration; [PL 1981, c. 45, §2 (RPR).]
B. [PL 1995, c. 504, Pt. B, §7 (RP).]
C. Bureau of Planning; [PL 1981, c. 45, §2 (RPR).]
D. Bureau of Project Development; and [PL 1981, c. 45, §2 (RPR).]
E. Bureau of Maintenance and Operations. [PL 1981, c. 45, §2 (RPR).]
[PL 1995, c. 504, Pt. B, §7 (AMD).]
3. Advisory boards. The commissioner, subject to approval by the Governor, shall organize and
create such advisory committees and boards to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner for such terms
and purposes as are deemed to be in the best interest of furthering the intent and purposes of this chapter.
Such committees and boards shall be made up of persons especially skilled, knowledgeable or
experienced in some phase of transportation. The commissioner shall fix the compensation for those
who serve on such boards and committees with the consent and approval of the Governor.
[PL 1975, c. 771, §258 (AMD).]
4. Personnel. The commissioner may appoint such deputies, directors, assistants, general counsel
and other officers and employees as may be needed for the performance of his duties. These
appointments shall be subject to the Civil Service Law, except for the following who shall serve at the
* * *