Maine Code § 23-3251
Ditches, drains and culverts; control; damages
The municipal officers of a town may at the expense of the town construct ditches, drains and
culverts to carry water away from any highway or road therein, and over or through any lands of persons
or corporations, when they deem it necessary for public convenience or for the proper care of such
highway or road, provided no such ditch, drain or culvert shall pass under or within 20 feet of any
dwelling house without the consent of the owner thereof. Such ditches, drains and culverts may be
constructed under such highways or roads. Such ditches, drains or culverts shall be under the control
of said municipal officers and interference therewith may be punishable by a fine of not more than $500
or by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by both. If such town does not maintain and keep
in repair such ditches, drains and culverts, the owner or occupant of the lands through or over which
they pass may have his action against the town for damages thereby sustained.
Before land is so taken, notice shall be given and damages assessed and paid therefor as is provided
for the location of town ways.