Maine Code § 23-3151
Bridle paths and trails; damages
Bridle paths and trails may be laid out, altered or discontinued by any town or city within such
town or city on petition therefor in the same manner as is provided by law for the laying out, altering
or discontinuing of town ways in a town or city streets in a city, except that no cultivated or improved
land shall be taken without the consent of the owner and a 2/3 vote shall be required for the acceptance
of such paths and trails by any town. All provisions now in force as to assessment of damages and
appeal therefrom in cases of laying out, altering and discontinuing town ways in towns or city streets
shall apply to laying out, altering and discontinuing bridle paths and trails, except that the petitioners
shall have no right of appeal.