Maine Code § 23-3033
Rights of action concerning ways deemed vacated
1. Notice by person claiming ownership. Any person claiming to own a proposed, unaccepted
way or portion of a proposed, unaccepted way deemed vacated under section 3032 may record, in the
registry of deeds where the subdivision plan, to which the notice set forth in this subsection pertains, is
recorded, a conformed copy of the notice set forth in this subsection, with an alphabetical listing of the
names of the current record owners of lots on the subdivision plan to which the notice pertains and their
mortgagees of record. The person shall give notice of his claim to these current record owners and their
mortgagees of record. Within 20 days of recording of the notice, the person shall give this notice by
mailing, by the United States postal service, postage prepaid, to the current record owners and
mortgagees, a copy of the notice set forth below:
NOTICE
By virtue of the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 23, section 3032, the following proposed, unaccepted
ways or portions of proposed, unaccepted ways were deemed by law to have been vacated by the
municipal officers of (name of town or city) ________________ . The ways or portions of ways so
vacated are shown on a plan (named) (dated) (and) recorded in the ______________ County Registry
of Deeds, Book of Plans, Volume ________ , Page ______ , (Folio #) and are described as follows:
(Herein list vacated ways or portions of ways)
The undersigned claims to own the (way or ways) (portion of way or ways) described above. Any
person claiming an interest in (this way or these ways) (a portion of this way or these ways) adverse
to the claim of the undersigned, within one year from the date of recording of a copy of this notice in
the registry of deeds, must file a written claim, under oath, in the same registry and, within 180 days
thereafter, must commence an action in Superior Court in _______________ County in accordance
with the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 23, section 3033. A copy of this notice was recorded in the
registry of deeds on _____________ , 19___ .
[PL 1987, c. 385, §2 (NEW).]
2. Rights of action by persons receiving notice. All persons receiving a notice under subsection
1, who claim any private right of any kind in the way or portion of a way to which the notice pertains,
are forever barred from maintaining any action at law or in equity to establish, recover, confirm or
otherwise enforce any right claimed to or in the way or portion of a way by reason of the ownership by
the person, or by a predecessor in title, of a lot or parcel of land shown on the recorded subdivision plan
to which the notice pertains, unless, within one year from the date of recording of the notice, the person
files in the registry of deed where the pertinent subdivision plan is recorded a statement, under oath,
specifying the nature, basis and extent of the claimed interest in the way or portion of a way. The claim
is forever barred unless, within 180 days of the recording of the statement, the claimant, or a person
acting on his behalf, commences an action in equity under Title 14, chapter 723, to establish the rights
asserted to or in the way or portion of a way.
The limitation periods in this section are not tolled or interrupted by any disability, minority, lack of
knowledge or absence from this State by the claimant.
[PL 1987, c. 385, §2 (NEW).]
3. Trial of an action. Upon trial of an action initiated under subsection 2, the court shall grant
judgment for the claimant only if it finds that:
A. The claimant has acquired an interest in the way or portion of a way; and [PL 1987, c. 385,
§2 (NEW).]
B. The deprivation of the claimant's rights in the way or portion of the way unreasonably limits
the claimant's access from his land shown on the recorded subdivision plan to:
(1) A public way;
(2) A public body of water; or
(3) Common land or a common facility within the subdivision. [PL 1987, c. 385, §2 (NEW).]
Any judgment rendered by the court in an action under subsection 2, in the discretion of the court, may
grant the claimant reasonable damages instead of establishment of the claimant's rights, except that
under no circumstances shall a municipality be liable for any damages granted by any judgment
rendered by the court under subsection 2.