Maine Code § 23-3025
Dedication and acceptance
No property or interests therein may be dedicated for highway purposes unless the owner of such
property or interest has filed with the municipal officers a petition, agreement, deed, affidavit or other
writing specifically describing the property or interest and its location, and stating that the owner
voluntarily offers to transfer such interests to the municipality without claim for damages, or has filed
in the registry of deeds an approved subdivision plot plan which describes property to be appropriated
for public use. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
A municipality may accept a dedication of property or interests therein by an affirmative vote of
its legislative body. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Unless specifically provided by the municipality, title to property accepted for highway purposes
after December 31, 1976 shall be in fee simple. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]