Maine Code § 23-157
Appeals
The Department of Transportation or any party or parties aggrieved by an award by the State Claims
Commission may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the land is situated within 30 days
from the date of issuance of the commission award. This appeal is de novo and is taken by filing a
complaint setting forth substantially the facts upon which the case will be tried like other civil cases.
The party appealing must provide a copy of the complaint to be filed in the Superior Court to the other
party or parties within the same 30 days. [PL 2009, c. 265, §2 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 265, §3 (AFF).]
The court shall determine the same by a verdict of its jury or, if all parties agree, by the court
without a jury or by a referee or referees and shall render judgment for just compensation, with interest
where such is due, and for costs in favor of the party entitled thereto; except that if the department
appeals and if the department does not prevail, interest where such is due and costs shall be paid by the
department and the owner or owners shall be reimbursed by the department for a reasonable attorney's
fee. [PL 1971, c. 593, §22 (AMD).]
If either the owner or owners of record or the department appeal and the just compensation finally
awarded, exclusive of interest, is less than the gross damage determined by the State Claims
Commission, exclusive of any interest allowed, then the court shall give judgment in favor of the
department for the excess of the gross damage determined by the State Claims Commission, inclusive
of interest, over the final award and for its costs from the time of appeal. Execution may be issued on
such judgment. [PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
If either the owner or owners of record or the department appeal and the just compensation finally
awarded, exclusive of interest, is not less than the gross damage determined by the State Claims
Commission, exclusive of any interest allowed, then the court shall give judgment to the owner or
owners for the amount in which the final award is in excess of the amount paid the owner or owners
and for interest on such excess from the date of taking and for costs from the time of appeal. The clerk
shall certify the final judgment of the court to the department, which shall enter the same of record and
order the same to be paid by the Treasurer of State. The judgment and certificate of judgment shall
specify the withholding, if any, authorized pursuant to section 244-A, subsection 4. [PL 1991, c. 684,
§9 (AMD).]
In case of the decease of any person entitled to claim damages under this subchapter, the heirs,
executors, administrators or assigns of such person shall have the right to prosecute the appeal provided
for in this section under the same conditions and limitations as the original owner had, and may be
substituted for the appellant in any proceedings commenced by said appellant. In case any landowner
assigns, transfers or sells his right to claim damages, his assignee, transferee or vendee shall have the
same rights as above set forth.