Maine Code § 23-154
Condemnation proceedings
If the department determines that public exigency requires the taking of property or any interest in
property, or is unable to purchase a property or any interest in a property, or the necessary ways and
* * *
parcel or parcels of land taken from that owner which must: [PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
1. Date of proposed possession. State the proposed date of taking possession;
[PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. A, §125 (AMD).]
2. Compensation involving severance damage. Where the department appraisals disclose
severance damages, state the amount of compensation itemized in accordance with the department's
determination of the following elements of damage:
A. The highest and best use of the property at the date of taking;
B. The highest and best use of the property remaining after the taking;
C. The fair market value of the property before the taking;
D. The fair market value of the property after the taking;
E. The gross damage, showing separately:
(1) The fair market value of the real property taken; and
(2) Severance damages including the impairment or destruction of facilities and structures;
[PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. A, §126 (AMD).]
F. Special benefits, accruing to the remaining property by reason of the public improvement for
which part of the property is taken, to be set off against severance damages; [PL 1975, c. 431,
§4 (AMD).]
G. The net damage showing separately:
(1) The fair market value of the real property taken;
(2) The amount of severance damages in excess of special benefits; and
(3) The offering price; [PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
H. If the offer is not acceptable and the State cannot negotiate an agreement on the amount of just
compensation within 60 days from the date of taking, the owner may apply to the department within
said 60 days and have the matter referred to the State Claims Commission for assessment of the
damage. Acceptance and cashing this check will not jeopardize negotiation and will not be
construed as acceptance of the offer; and [PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. A, §94 (AMD).]
I. Enclosed Check No.: ...... Amount: $ .......
Payable to: .................
Sent to: ................
[PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
3. Compensation not involving severance damage. Where the department appraisals disclose
no severance damages, state the amount of compensation itemized in accordance with the department's
determination of the following elements of damage:
A. The highest and best use of the property at the date of taking;
B. [PL 1975, c. 431, §6 (RP).]
C. The fair market value of the real property taken as of the date of taking; [PL 1975, c. 431, §7
(AMD).]
D. [PL 1975, c. 431, §8 (RP).]
E. Offering price; [PL 1975, c. 431, §9 (RPR).]
F. The check represents the State's offer of just compensation. If the offer is not acceptable and the
State cannot negotiate an agreement on the amount of just compensation within 60 days from the
date of taking, the owner may apply to the department within the 60 days and have the matter
referred to the State Claims Commission for assessment of the damage. Acceptance and cashing
this check will not jeopardize negotiation and will not be construed as acceptance of the offer; and
[PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
G. Enclosed Check No.: ...... Amount: $ .......
Payable to: .................
Sent to: ................
[PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
4. Compensation in cases involving the facilities of a public utility. Where the condemnation
involves the taking of established rights and facilities owned by a public utility and located outside of
an established highway right-of-way, no statement by the department as provided above may be sent to
the public utility concerned. In any negotiations for an agreement with such public utility with regard
to such rights and facilities, the department shall consider, without being limited to, the following
elements of damage:
A. Relocation costs, which must include the cost of acquisition of substitute rights and the cost of
establishing either existing or substitute facilities in a new location; [PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
B. The salvage value of facilities removed;
C. Cost of removal; and [PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. A, §129 (AMD).]
D. The value of betterments where the function of the substitute facilities exceeds the function of
the replaced facilities. [PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. A, §129 (AMD).]
[PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
Service of the notice of condemnation with a copy of the plan, check and the statement by the
department must be made by registered or certified mail or by personal service as required for service
of a summons on a complaint in the Superior Court. A notice describing the condemnation must be
published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is located and
such publication constitutes service on any unknown owner or owners or other persons who may have
or claim an interest in the property. The notice must consist of an area map depicting the general
location of the property interests to be condemned and such other information as the department
determines will sufficiently identify the area in which the property interests are to be taken; an
informative summary listing the parcel or item numbers to be condemned, the name of the apparent
owner or owners of record of the property interests, the estimated areas to be condemned and the nature
of the interests to be condemned; and a location at which the complete notice of layout and taking may
be examined. [PL 1997, c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
If such owner is a person under the age of 18 years, or an incompetent person, the commission shall
cause such notice and check to be served upon the legal guardian of such person or incompetent. If
there is no such guardian, then the department shall apply to the judge of probate for the county wherein
the property is situated, briefly stating the facts and requesting the appointment of a guardian. The
reasonable fee of such guardian as approved by the court must be paid by the department. [PL 1997,
c. 272, §2 (AMD).]
* * *