Maine Code § 22-816
Immunity
1. For private institutions. Any private institution, its employees or agents are immune from
civil liability to the extent provided in Title 14, chapter 741, as if that institution were a state agency
and its employees and agents were state employees, for any acts taken to provide for the confinement
or restraint of a person committed pursuant to this chapter or for participating in reporting under this
chapter, or for engaging in any prescribed care within the meaning of this chapter in support of the
State's response to a declared extreme public health emergency in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter and Title 37-B, chapter 13, subchapter 2.
[PL 2003, c. 438, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Health care workforce. A private institution is immune from civil penalties and liability for
any actions arising from allegations of inadequate investigation prior to that institution's hiring or
engagement of a licensed health care worker, including but not limited to allegations of negligent hiring,
credentialing or privileging, for services provided within the scope of that health care worker's licensure
in response to an extreme public health emergency as defined in section 801, subsection 4-A or a
disaster as defined in Title 37-B, section 703, subsection 2 as long as the private institution hires or
engages the services of the licensed health care worker in accordance with this subsection. When hiring
or engaging the services of a health care worker:
A. The private institution shall first make a reasonable attempt to contact the appropriate
occupational or professional licensing board within or affiliated with the Department of
Professional and Financial Regulation for any available information about that health care worker;
and [PL 2005, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
B. A private institution may rely on:
(1) Information available from the occupational and professional licensing boards within or
affiliated with the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation regarding appropriate
screening of the worker, such as background investigation, primary source verification or
credentialing;
(2) The representation of a volunteer health care worker registry that is operated or certified in
accordance with federal or state requirements regarding appropriate screening of the worker
that is registered on that registry, such as background investigation, primary source verification
or credentialing;
(3) The representation of the employing or privileging entity regarding appropriate screening
of the worker that, at the time of hiring or engagement, is employed or privileged by any entity
in any state, such as background investigation, primary source verification, credentialing or
privileging; or
(4) The representation of a retired or unemployed worker's most recent employer or privileging
entity if that employment or privileging occurred within the previous 24 months. [PL 2005,
c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
A private institution that complies with this subsection may hire or engage the services of a licensed
health care worker and is deemed in compliance with all state licensing standards. The private
institution shall initiate the standard preemployment screening process within 48 hours of the official
termination of the extreme public health emergency as defined in section 801, subsection 4-A or disaster
as defined in Title 37-B, section 703, subsection 2.
[PL 2005, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
2. Reporting and proceedings. Any person participating in reporting under this chapter or
participating in a related communicable disease investigation or proceeding, including, but not limited
to, any person serving on or assisting a multidisciplinary intervention team or other investigating or
treatment team, is immune from civil liability for the act of reporting or participating in the investigation
or proceeding in good faith. Good faith does not include instances when a false report is made and the
reporting person knows or should know the report is false.
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
3. For public institutions or employees. Immunity for public institutions and employees shall
be governed by Title 14, chapter 741.