Maine Code § 22-810
Emergency temporary custody
Upon the department's submission of an affidavit showing by clear and convincing evidence that
the person or property which is the subject of the petition requires immediate custody in order to avoid
a clear and immediate public health threat, a judge of the District Court or justice of the Superior Court
may grant temporary custody of the subject of the petition to the department and may order specific
emergency care, treatment or evaluation. [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
1. Orders; ex parte proceedings. Orders under this section may be issued in an ex parte
proceeding upon an affidavit which sets forth specific facts of the reasons that prior notice cannot or
should not be given, upon which facts the order is sought. An ex parte order may not include orders
for emergency care, treatment or evaluation unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that such care, treatment or evaluation is immediately necessary. An ex parte order must be served on
the subject of the petition immediately upon apprehension.
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
2. Hearing within time certain. Unless waived in writing by the individual, after opportunity to
consult with an attorney, a hearing shall be held within 72 hours of apprehension, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, to determine whether the individual shall remain in the
department's custody.
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
3. Notice of hearing. Notice of the hearing must be served upon the individual held under this
section at least 24 hours before the hearing and the notice must specify: the time, date and place of the
hearing; the grounds and underlying fact upon which the emergency hold is sought; the individual's
right to appear at the hearing and to present and cross-examine witnesses; and the individual's right to
counsel pursuant to section 811.
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
4. Duration. In no event may the emergency hold continue longer than 5 days following the
hearing, unless a petition for court ordered commitment is filed under section 812, subsection 1,
paragraph F; if a petition is filed, the limitations imposed by the court under this subsection may
continue until a hearing on the petition for commitment is held; that hearing must occur within 10 days
of the filing of the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.