Maine Code § 22-4316-A
Work requirement
1. Ineligibility for assistance. An applicant is ineligible for assistance for 120 days in all
municipalities in the State when any municipality establishes that the applicant, without just cause:
A. Refuses to search for employment when that search is reasonable and appropriate; [PL 1985,
c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
B. Refuses to register for work; [PL 1985, c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
C. Refuses to accept a suitable job offer under this section; [PL 1985, c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
D. Refuses to participate in a training, educational or rehabilitation program that would assist the
applicant in securing employment; [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
E. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (RP).]
F. Refuses to perform or willfully fails to perform a job assigned under subsection 2; or [PL 1993,
c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
G. Willfully performs a job assigned under subsection 2 below the average standards of that job.
[PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
H. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (RP).]
If a municipality finds that an applicant has violated a work-related rule without just cause, under this
subsection or subsection 1-A, it is the responsibility of that applicant to establish the presence of just
cause.
[PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
1-A. Period of ineligibility. An applicant, whether an initial or repeat applicant, who quits work
or is discharged from employment due to misconduct as defined in Title 26, section 1043, subsection
23, is ineligible to receive assistance for 120 days after the applicant's separation from employment.
[PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (NEW).]
2. Municipal work program. A municipality may require that an otherwise eligible person who
is capable of working be required to perform work for the municipality or work for a nonprofit
organization, if that organization has agreed to participate as an employer in the municipal work
program, as a condition of receiving general assistance. The municipality may also require recipients,
as a part of the municipal work program, to participate in a training, educational or rehabilitative
program that would assist the recipient in securing employment. The municipal work program is
subject to the following requirements.
A. A person may not, as a condition of general assistance eligibility, be required to do any amount
of work that exceeds the value of the net general assistance that the person would otherwise receive
under municipal general assistance standards. Any person performing work under this subsection
must be provided with net general assistance, the value of which is computed at a rate of at least
the State's minimum wage. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
B. A person may not be required to work under this subsection for a nonprofit organization if that
work would violate a basic religious belief of that person. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10
(AMD).]
C. An eligible person performing work under this subsection may not replace regular municipal
employees or regular employees of a participating nonprofit organization. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt.
AAA, §10 (AMD).]
D. An eligible person in need of emergency assistance may not be required to perform work under
this subsection prior to receiving general assistance. An applicant who is not in need of emergency
assistance may be required to satisfactorily fulfill a workfare requirement prior to receiving the
nonemergency assistance conditionally granted to that applicant. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10
(AMD).]
E. Expenses related to work performed under this subsection by an eligible person must be
considered in determining the amount of net general assistance to be provided to the person. [PL
1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
F. General assistance provided by a municipality for work performed by an eligible person under
this subsection must be:
(1) Included in the reimbursable net general assistance costs; and
(2) Itemized separately in reports to the Department of Health and Human Services under
section 4311. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
G. A person may not be required to work under this subsection if that person is physically or
mentally incapable of performing the work assigned. [PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. U, §12 (NEW).]
[PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
3. Limitations of work requirement. In no case may any work requirement or training or
educational program under this section interfere with a person's:
A. Existing employment; [PL 1985, c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
B. Ability to pursue a bona fide job offer; [PL 1985, c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
C. Ability to attend an interview for possible employment; [PL 1985, c. 489, §§7, 14 (NEW).]
D. Classroom participation in a primary or secondary educational program intended to lead to a
high school diploma; or [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD).]
E. Classroom or on-site participation in a training program that is either approved or determined,
or both, by the Department of Labor to be reasonably expected to assist the individual in securing
employment. This paragraph does not include participation in a degree granting program, except
when that program is a training program operated under the control of the Department of Health
and Human Services or the Department of Labor. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD); PL
2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
[PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §10 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
4. Eligibility regained. A person who has been disqualified by any municipality for not complying
with any work requirement of this section may regain eligibility during the 120-day period by becoming
employed or otherwise complying with the work requirements of this section. An applicant who is
disqualified due to failure to comply with the municipal work program may be given only one
opportunity to regain eligibility during the 120-day disqualification period, except that if an applicant
* * *