Maine Code § 22-4311
State reimbursement to municipalities; reports
1. Departmental reimbursement. When a municipality incurs net general assistance costs in any
fiscal year prior to July 1, 2015 in excess of .0003 of that municipality's most recent state valuation
relative to the state fiscal year for which reimbursement is being issued, as determined by the State Tax
Assessor in the statement filed as provided in Title 36, section 381, the Department of Health and
Human Services shall reimburse the municipality for 90% of the amount in excess of these expenditures
when the department finds that the municipality has been in compliance with all requirements of this
chapter. If a municipality elects to determine need without consideration of funds distributed from any
municipally-controlled trust fund that must otherwise be considered for purposes of this chapter, the
department shall reimburse the municipality for 66 2/3% of the amount in excess of such expenditures
when the department finds that the municipality has otherwise been in compliance with all requirements
of this chapter.
The department shall reimburse each municipality and each Indian tribe 70% of the direct costs incurred
by that municipality or tribe on or after July 1, 2015 for the general assistance program granted by that
municipality or tribe. For the purposes of this subsection, "Indian tribe" has the same meaning as in
section 411, subsection 8-A.
[PL 2015, c. 267, Pt. SSSS, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Municipalities reimbursed. When a municipality pays for expenses approved pursuant to
section 4313 for hospital inpatient or outpatient care at any hospital on behalf of any person who is
otherwise eligible and who would have been entitled to receive payments for hospital care if that care
had been rendered prior to May 1, 1984, for services under the Catastrophic Illness Program, section
3185, the department shall reimburse the municipality for 100% of those payments.
[PL 1995, c. 696, Pt. A, §39 (AMD).]
1-B. Reimbursement for administrative expenses. The department shall reimburse each
municipality for the costs of a portion of the direct costs of paying benefits incurred prior to July 1,
2015 through its general assistance program if the department finds that the municipality was in
compliance with all requirements of this chapter during the fiscal year for which reimbursement is
sought. The amount of reimbursement to each municipality must be an amount equal to:
A. Fifty percent of all general assistance granted by that municipality below the .0003% of all state
valuation amount; or [PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. U, §8 (AMD).]
B. Ten percent of all general assistance granted. [PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. U, §8 (AMD).]
Each municipality shall elect to be reimbursed under paragraph A or B at the beginning of the fiscal
year for which reimbursement is sought.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection takes effect on July 1, 1989.
[PL 2015, c. 267, Pt. SSSS, §1 (AMD).]
1-C. Indian tribe reimbursement. The department shall reimburse each Indian tribe for the costs
of a portion of the direct costs of paying benefits through its general assistance program if the
department finds that the Indian tribe was in compliance with all requirements of this chapter during
the fiscal year for which those benefits are sought.
The amount of reimbursement must be calculated for each fiscal year by adding 10% of all general
assistance granted up to the threshold amount to 100% of all general assistance granted above the
threshold amount.
For the purposes of this subsection, "Indian tribe" has the same meaning as in section 411, subsection
8-A. For purposes of this subsection, "threshold amount" means 0.0003 of the Indian tribe’s most
recent state valuation, as determined by the State Tax Assessor in the statement filed as provided in
Title 36, section 381, relative to the year for which reimbursement is being issued.
[PL 2013, c. 368, Pt. OO, §10 (NEW).]
1-D. Reimbursement for large recovery residences. The department shall reimburse each
municipality for housing assistance provided to or on behalf of a person residing in a recovery
residence, as described in section 4309, subsection 6, with occupancy of 26 or more beds, in an amount
equal to 100% of housing assistance granted to that individual.
[PL 2025, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
2. Submission of reports. Each municipality shall report on a schedule determined by the
department through rulemaking the direct cost of paying benefits through the general assistance
program on forms for reimbursement provided by the department.
A. [PL 2015, c. 267, Pt. SSSS, §1 (RP).]
B. [PL 2015, c. 267, Pt. SSSS, §1 (RP).]
Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375,
subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2015, c. 267, Pt. SSSS, §1 (AMD).]
3. Claims. The Department of Health and Human Services may refuse to accept and pay any claim
for reimbursement that is not submitted by a municipality to the department within 90 days of the
payment on which that claim is based or at the end of the reporting period for which reimbursement is
sought unless just cause exists for failure to file a timely claim.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. U, §10 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]