Maine Code § 22-4056
Effects of termination order
1. Parent and child divested of rights. An order terminating parental rights divests the parent
and child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations to each other as
parent and child, except the child inherits from the child's former parents if so provided in the order.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. D, §2 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Only one parent affected. The termination of one parent's rights shall not affect the rights of
the other parent.
[PL 1979, c. 733, §18 (NEW).]
3. Parent not entitled to participate in adoption proceedings. A parent whose rights have been
terminated is not entitled to notice of the child's adoption proceedings, nor does that parent have any
right to object to the adoption or participate in the proceedings.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §191 (COR).]
4. Child not disentitled to benefit. An order terminating parental rights may not disentitle a child
to benefits due to the child from any 3rd person, agency, state or the United States; nor may it affect
the rights and benefits that a Native American derives from the child's descent from a member of a
federally recognized Indian tribe.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §192 (COR).]
5. Financial support. If, prior to the termination of parental rights, the parent was convicted of a
crime against the child, the court may include in the termination order the requirement that the parent
whose rights are terminated make a lump sum payment to assist in the future financial support of the
child.
[PL 2003, c. 216, §1 (NEW).]