Maine Code § 22-4041
Departmental responsibilities
1. Rehabilitation and reunification.
[PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §4 (RP).]
1-A. Rehabilitation and reunification. A child is considered to have entered foster care on the
date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect or on the 60th
day after the child is removed from the home, whichever occurs first. When a child is considered to
have entered foster care, the responsibility for reunification and rehabilitation of the family must be
shared as follows.
A. The department shall:
(1) Develop a rehabilitation and reunification plan as provided in this subparagraph.
(a) In developing the rehabilitation and reunification plan, the department shall make good
faith efforts to seek the participation of the parent. Information that must be included in
developing the plan includes the problems that present a risk of harm to the child, the
services needed to address those problems, provisions to ensure the safety of the child while
the parent engages in services, a means to measure the extent to which progress has been
made, and visitation that protects the child's physical and emotional well-being. With this
information, the department shall prepare a written rehabilitation and reunification plan.
(b) The department shall circulate the plan to the parties at least 10 days before a scheduled
court hearing and shall present the plan to the court for filing at that hearing.
(c) The rehabilitation and reunification plan must include the following:
(i) The reasons for the removal of the child from home;
(ii) The changes that are necessary to eliminate jeopardy to the child while in the care
of a parent;
(iii) Rehabilitation services that will be provided and must be completed satisfactorily
prior to the child's returning home;
(iv) Services that must be provided or made available to assist the parent in
rehabilitating and reunifying with the child, as appropriate to the child and family,
including, but not limited to, reasonable transportation for the parent for visits and
services, child care, housing assistance, assistance with transportation to and from
required services and other services that support reunification;
(v) A schedule of and conditions for visits between the child and the parent designed
to provide the parent and child time together in settings that provide as positive a
parent-child interaction as can practicably be achieved while ensuring the emotional
and physical well-being of the child when visits are not detrimental to the child's best
interests;
(vi) Any use of kinship support, including, but not limited to, placement, supervision
of visitation, in-home support or respite care;
(vii) A reasonable time schedule for proposed reunification, reasonably calculated to
meet the child's needs; and
(viii) A statement of the financial responsibilities of the parent and the department
during the reunification process;
(2) Provide the parent with prompt written notice of the following, unless that notice would be
detrimental to the best interests of the child:
(a) The child's residence and, when practicable, at least 7 days' advance written notice of
a planned change of residence; and
(b) Any serious injuries, major medical care received or hospitalization of the child;
(3) Make good faith efforts to cooperate with the parent in the pursuit of the plan;
(4) Periodically review with the parent the progress of the plan and make any appropriate
changes in that plan. If the parties disagree about the proposed changes in the plan, any party
may seek an informal conference with all other parties in an effort to resolve the disagreement,
prior to initiating court action. If the parties are unable to agree after an informal conference,
the parties may have access to the court's case management system. This subparagraph may
* * *
(1) The existence of an aggravating factor; or
(2) That continuation of reunification efforts is inconsistent with the permanency plan for the
child.
(a) When 2 placements with the same parent have failed and the child is returned to the
custody of the department, the court shall make a finding that continuation of reunification
efforts is inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child and order the department to
cease reunification unless the parent demonstrates that reunification should be continued
and the court determines reunification efforts to be in the best interests of the child.
(b) If the permanency plan provides for a relative or other person to have custody of the
child and the court has ordered custody of the child to that relative or other person, the
court shall make a finding that continuation of reunification efforts is inconsistent with the
permanency plan for the child and order the department to cease reunification unless the
parent demonstrates that reunification should be continued and the court determines
reunification efforts to be in the best interests of the child. [PL 2001, c. 696, §34 (NEW).]
B. [PL 1997, c. 715, Pt. B, §11 (RP).]
B-1. When the department discontinues efforts to return the child to a parent, it shall give written
notice of this decision to that parent at the parent's last known address. This notice must include
the specific reasons for the department's decision, the specific efforts the department has made in
working with the parent and child and a statement of the parent's rights under section 4038. The
department shall seek an order authorizing it to discontinue reunification efforts. Within 10 days
of sending written notice of the decision to discontinue reunification efforts, the department shall
file a motion for approval of discontinuance of reunification efforts with supporting affidavits. If
* * *