Maine Code § 22-4041
Departmental responsibilities
1. Rehabilitation and reunification.
[PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §4 (RP).]
1-A. Rehabilitation and reunification. A child is considered to have entered foster care on the
* * *
of visitation, in-home support or respite care;
(vii) A reasonable time schedule for proposed reunification, reasonably calculated to
meet the child's needs; and
(viii) A statement of the financial responsibilities of the parent and the department
during the reunification process;
(2) Provide the parent with prompt written notice of the following, unless that notice would be
detrimental to the best interests of the child:
(a) The child's residence and, when practicable, at least 7 days' advance written notice of
a planned change of residence; and
(b) Any serious injuries, major medical care received or hospitalization of the child;
(3) Make good faith efforts to cooperate with the parent in the pursuit of the plan;
(4) Periodically review with the parent the progress of the plan and make any appropriate
changes in that plan. If the parties disagree about the proposed changes in the plan, any party
may seek an informal conference with all other parties in an effort to resolve the disagreement,
prior to initiating court action. If the parties are unable to agree after an informal conference,
the parties may have access to the court's case management system. This subparagraph may
not be construed to limit the court's authority to manage and control any cases within the court;
(5) Petition for judicial review and return of custody of the child to the parent at the earliest
appropriate time; and
(6) Petition for termination of parental rights at the earliest possible time that it is determined
that family reunification efforts will be discontinued pursuant to subsection 2 and that
termination is in the best interests of the child. [PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §5 (NEW).]
B. The responsibilities of the parent include, as appropriate to the child and family, that the parent:
(1) Rectify and resolve problems that prevent the return of the child to the home;
(2) Cooperate with the department in the development of the plan, as described in paragraph
A;
(3) Take part in a reasonable rehabilitation and reunification plan. Use of rehabilitation and
other services by a parent may not be used to constitute an admission by the parent;
(4) Maintain meaningful contact with the child pursuant to the plan. When a parent has moved
from the area where the child has been placed, the parent shall make arrangements to visit the
child at or near the child's placement. If a significant practical barrier to parental contact with
the child arises, any party aware of the barrier shall notify the other parties and all parties shall
make efforts to overcome the barrier to contact;
(5) Seek and utilize appropriate services to assist in rehabilitating and reunifying with the child;
(6) Pay reasonable sums toward the support of the child within the limits of the parent's ability
to pay;
(7) Maintain contact with the department, including prompt written notification to the
department of any change of address; and
(8) Make good faith efforts to cooperate with the department in developing and pursuing the
plan. [PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §5 (NEW).]
C. Unless excused for good cause shown, at any hearing held under section 4034, subsection 4 or
within 10 days of the filing of the petition if a hearing under section 4034, subsection 4 is not held,
the department shall present to the court for review a preliminary rehabilitation and reunification
plan, a plan to avoid removal of the child from home or decision not to commence reunification.
(1) A preliminary plan must be developed with the custodial parent and the department
caseworker if the parent is willing to engage in the development of the plan.
(2) The preliminary plan must include the following: a statement of the problems causing risk
to the child identified by the department and by the parent; preliminary identification by the
parent and by the department of services needed; a description of the visitation plan or
explanation of why visits are not scheduled; the names, addresses and telephone numbers of
any relatives or family friends known to the department and parent to be available as resources
for rehabilitation and reunification; and the department's preliminary assessment of any kinship
placements.
* * *