Maine Code § 22-4038-C
Permanency guardian
As part of the permanency plan, the District Court may appoint a person or persons as guardian of
a minor, to be known as a permanency guardian. "Permanency guardian," when used in this section
and in section 4038-D and Title 20-A, section 12572, means the person or persons appointed as the
permanency guardian. [PL 2005, c. 471, §3 (AMD).]
1. Criteria. The District Court may appoint a person to be a permanency guardian only if the
court finds that the prospective permanency guardian:
A. Has the ability to provide a safe home for the child; [PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
B. Has a close emotional bond with the child and that the child has a close emotional bond with
the prospective permanency guardian; [PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
C. Is willing and able to make an informed, long-term commitment to the child; [PL 2011, c.
402, §6 (AMD).]
D. Has the skills to care for the child; and [PL 2011, c. 402, §7 (AMD).]
E. Has submitted to having fingerprints taken for the purposes of a national criminal history record
check. [PL 2011, c. 402, §8 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 402, §§6-8 (AMD).]
2. Powers and duties of permanency guardian. A permanency guardian has all of the powers
and duties of a guardian of a minor pursuant to Title 18-C, sections 5-207 and 5-208. A permanency
guardianship terminates upon the minor's death, adoption or attainment of majority or as ordered by the
court pursuant to this section.
[PL 2019, c. 664, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).]
3. Parental and relative contact. A parent, grandparent or sibling of a child subject to a
permanency guardianship or to a proceeding to establish a permanency guardianship may petition the
court to determine rights of contact as provided in subsection 6. If the District Court determines that it
is in the best interest of the child, it may order that the parent, grandparent or sibling of the child has a
reasonable right of contact with the child and may specify the type, frequency, duration and conditions
of that contact.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
4. Child support. The parents shall pay the permanency guardian child support. Title 19-A,
section 1652 and Title 19-A, chapter 63 govern the award of child support to the permanency guardian.
The child support obligation may be enforced pursuant to Title 19-A, chapter 65 or 67.
If there is an existing child support order or obligation regarding the child, and if the District Court fails
to make a child support order at the time of appointing a permanency guardian, the permanency
guardian becomes the obligee under the existing support order or obligation. A copy of the order
appointing the permanency guardian is sufficient proof of the permanency guardian's status as obligee.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
5. Jurisdiction over permanency guardian. The District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to
appoint or remove a permanency guardian and to establish any rights of contact between a child and a
parent, grandparent or sibling.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
6. Proceedings to terminate permanency guardianship or to determine rights of contact.
Proceedings to terminate permanency guardianship or to determine rights of contact are governed by
the following.
A. Any party to the child protective proceeding may petition to terminate a permanency
guardianship and any parent, grandparent or sibling of the child may petition the court to establish
rights of contact with the child, except that a person having once petitioned unsuccessfully to
terminate a permanency guardianship or to establish rights of contact may not bring a new petition
to terminate the permanency guardianship or to establish rights of contact within 12 months after
the end of the previous proceeding, and then only if the petitioner alleges and proves that there has
been a substantial change of circumstances regarding the child's welfare. [PL 2005, c. 372, §6
(NEW).]
B. Notice of a petition under paragraph A must be given in the manner provided for by Rule 4 of
the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure to all parties to the child protective case and to the permanency
guardian. [PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
C. The permanency guardianship may be terminated only if the petitioner proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the termination is in the best interest of the child. [PL 2005,
c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
7. Effect on inheritance rights and public benefits. The appointment of a permanency guardian
does not affect the inheritance rights between a child and the child's parent or parents.
The appointment of a permanency guardian may not affect the child's entitlement to benefits due that
child from any 3rd person, agency or state or the United States. Except as required by federal law or
regulation, the permanency guardian's resources and income are not counted in determining eligibility
for any public benefit to which the child may be entitled.
The permanency guardianship does not affect the rights and benefits that a Native American derives
from descent from a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
[PL 2005, c. 521, §1 (AMD).]
8. Resignation, death or incapacity of permanency guardian. Resignation of a permanency
guardian does not terminate the guardianship until it has been approved by the court. If a permanency
guardian resigns, dies or becomes incapacitated, the District Court shall hold a judicial review and a
permanency planning hearing at the earliest practicable time.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
9. Preference. The District Court shall give preference for placement and permanency
guardianship to a person nominated by a deceased permanency guardian in a valid will or by an
incapacitated permanency guardian in a valid power of attorney, unless the District Court finds that the
placement or permanency guardianship is not in the child's best interest.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §6 (NEW).]
10. Limitation. The District Court does not have authority to provide a guardianship subsidy for
* * *