Maine Code § 22-4038
Mandated review; review on motion
1. Mandated review. If a court has made a jeopardy order, it shall review the case at least once
every 6 months, unless the child has been emancipated or adopted.
* * *
E. When a permanency guardianship has been established pursuant to section 4038-C. [PL 2007,
c. 284, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 284, §6 (AMD).]
2. Review on motion. The court, the child's parent, custodian or guardian ad litem or a party to
the proceeding, except a parent whose rights have been terminated under subchapter VI, may move for
judicial review. The moving party shall have the burden of going forward.
[PL 1985, c. 739, §12 (AMD).]
3. Notice of review. Notice of the reviews must be given to all parties to the initial proceeding
according to District Court Civil Rule 4. Notice may not be given to a parent whose rights have been
terminated under subchapter 6. The department shall provide written notice of all reviews and hearings
in advance of the proceeding to the foster parent, preadoptive parent and relative providing care and to
the child if the child is 14 years of age or older. The notice must be dated and signed, must include a
statement that the foster parent, preadoptive parent and relative providing care and the child if the child
is 14 years of age or older are entitled to notice of and an opportunity to be heard in any review or
hearing held with respect to the child and must contain the following language:
"The right to be heard includes only the right to testify and does not include the right to present
other witnesses or evidence, to attend any other portion of the review or hearing or to have
access to pleadings or records."
A copy of the notice must be filed with the court prior to the review or hearing.
[PL 2025, c. 272, §6 (AMD).]
3-A. Prehearing conference. The court may convene a prehearing conference to clarify the
disputed issues and review the possibility of settlement.
[PL 2001, c. 559, Pt. CC, §2 (NEW).]
4. Disposition.
[PL 1985, c. 739, §13 (RP).]
5. Hearing. The court shall hear evidence and shall consider the original reason for the
adjudication and disposition under sections 4035 and 4036, the events that have occurred since then
and the efforts of the parties as set forth under section 4041. After hearing or by agreement, the court
shall make written findings that determine:
A. The safety of the child in the child's placement; [PL 2003, c. 408, §6 (NEW).]
B. The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the child's placement; [PL 2003, c. 408,
§6 (NEW).]
C. The effect of a change in custody on the child; [PL 2003, c. 408, §6 (NEW).]
D. The extent of the parties' compliance with the case plan and the extent of progress that has been
made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care; [PL 2003,
c. 408, §6 (NEW).]
E. A likely date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed
for adoption or legal guardianship; and [PL 2003, c. 408, §6 (NEW).]
F. If the child is 16 years of age or older, whether or not the child is receiving instruction to aid the
child in independent living. [PL 2003, c. 408, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 408, §6 (AMD).]
6. Disposition. The court may make any further order, based on a preponderance of evidence, that
is authorized under section 4036.
A. [PL 1989, c. 270, §13 (RP).]
B. [PL 1989, c. 270, §13 (RP).]
C. [PL 1989, c. 270, §13 (RP).]
[PL 1989, c. 270, §13 (AMD).]
7. Review of child in custody of the department.
[PL 1997, c. 715, Pt. B, §9 (RP).]
7-A. Permanency planning hearing.
[PL 2005, c. 372, §4 (RP).]
8. Placement in qualified residential treatment program; hearing within 60 days. The court
shall conduct a hearing to review the status of a child placed in a qualified residential treatment program
and determine the appropriateness of the placement within 60 days after the child enters the program.
A. At the hearing under this subsection, the court shall:
(1) Review a needs assessment of the child conducted by a qualified individual;
(2) Consider whether the needs of the child can be met through an alternative placement in a
family foster home as defined in section 8101, subsection 3;
(3) Consider whether the placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program
provides effective and appropriate care for the child in the least restrictive environment; and
(4) Consider whether placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program is
consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child as specified in the permanency
plan of the child protection case pursuant to section 4038-B. [PL 2021, c. 210, §3 (NEW).]
B. The court shall state, in writing, the reasons for its decision to approve or disapprove under this
subsection the continued placement of the child in the qualified residential treatment program. [PL
2021, c. 210, §3 (NEW).]
C. In a hearing under this subsection, records of evaluations of the child and medical, behavioral
and mental health records of the child are admissible upon showing that the records contain
information relevant to the issues before the court, as long as the records are made available to
counsel at least 10 days prior to the hearing. [PL 2021, c. 210, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 210, §3 (NEW).]
9. Continued placement in qualified residential treatment program; judicial review. At each
review conducted pursuant to this section regarding a child placed in a qualified residential treatment
program, the court shall make judicial findings, by a preponderance of the evidence, regarding the
child's continued placement. The court shall review the status of a child placed in a qualified residential
treatment program at every judicial review and permanency hearing and determine the continued
appropriateness of placement in the qualified residential treatment program.
A. The court shall:
(1) Determine whether an ongoing needs assessment of the child, as prepared by qualified
* * *