Maine Code § 22-4011-A
Reporting of suspected abuse or neglect
1. Required report to department. The following adult persons shall immediately report or cause
a report to be made to the department when the person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a
* * *
agency or facility has made a report to the department. The confirmation must include, at a minimum,
the name of the individual making the report to the department, the date and time of the report and a
summary of the information conveyed. If the notifying person does not receive the confirmation from
the institution, agency or facility within 24 hours of the notification, the notifying person immediately
shall make a report directly to the department.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making a report.
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. B, §4 (COR).]
1-A. Permitted reporters. An animal control officer, as defined in Title 7, section 3907,
subsection 4, may report to the department when that person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected.
[PL 2007, c. 139, §2 (NEW).]
2. Required report to district attorney. When, while acting in a professional capacity, any
person required to report under this section knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has
been abused or neglected by a person not responsible for the child or that a suspicious child death has
been caused by a person not responsible for the child, the person immediately shall report or cause a
report to be made to the appropriate district attorney's office.
Whenever a person is required to report in a capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or public or
private institution, agency or facility, that person immediately shall notify either the person in charge
of the institution, agency or facility or a designated agent who then shall cause a report to be made.
The staff also may make a report directly to the appropriate district attorney's office.
If a person required to report notifies either the person in charge of the institution, agency or facility or
the designated agent, the notifying person shall acknowledge in writing that the institution, agency or
facility has provided confirmation to the notifying person that another individual from the institution,
agency or facility has made a report to the appropriate district attorney's office. The confirmation must
include, at a minimum, the name of the individual making the report to the appropriate district attorney's
office, the date and time of the report and a summary of the information conveyed. If the notifying
person does not receive the confirmation from the institution, agency or facility within 24 hours of the
notification, the notifying person immediately shall make a report directly to the appropriate district
attorney's office.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making a report.
[PL 2015, c. 117, §2 (AMD).]
2-A. Disclosure to law enforcement officer. Upon request of a law enforcement officer
investigating a report of child abuse or neglect, a member of the staff of a public or private medical
* * *