Maine Code § 22-2517-C
Slaughter and inspection; producer exemptions for poultry
1. Exemption for processing fewer than 1,000 birds annually. Notwithstanding section 2512
and whether or not the poultry are intended for human consumption, inspection is not required for the
* * *
G. Poultry are healthy when slaughtered; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
H. The small enterprise does not engage in Internet or interstate sales; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A,
§10 (RPR).]
I. The small enterprise does not cut up and distribute poultry products to a business operating under
any exemption under this section; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
J. The shipping or immediate containers of the poultry bear the following labeling:
(1) Business name, address and zip code;
(2) Common name of product;
(3) Weight of product in shipping container or immediate container;
(4) Lot number, which must consist of a coded number in some combination of the number of
the day of the year on which the poultry was slaughtered;
(5) The statement "Processed by a Licensed Commercial Food Processor/Small Enterprise
Exempt from state or United States Department of Agriculture continuous bird-by-bird
inspection"; and
(6) Safe handling and cooking instructions as follows: "SAFE HANDLING
INSTRUCTIONS: Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. Keep raw
poultry separate from other foods. Wash working surfaces, including cutting boards, utensils
and hands, after touching raw poultry. Cook thoroughly to an internal temperature of at least
165 degrees Fahrenheit maintained for at least 15 seconds. Keep hot foods hot. Refrigerate
leftovers immediately or discard." [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
The small enterprise may sell poultry products wholesale to hotels, restaurants and institutions,
prepackaged products to retail stores and retail products to household consumers, with the appropriate
licenses.
[PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
2. Restrictions on point of sale. Except as provided in subsections 1-A and 1-B, poultry products
sold under this section may be sold only by the poultry producer and in the following locations or
manner:
A. At the farm on which the poultry were raised; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
B. At a farmers' market as defined in Title 7, section 415; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
C. Delivered to a consumer’s home by the poultry producer whose name and address appear on
the label under subsection 1 or whose name and license number appear on the label under
subsection 1-A or 1-B; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
D. Received by a person who is a member of a community supported agriculture farm that has a
direct marketing relationship with the poultry producer. For the purposes of this section,
"community supported agriculture" means an arrangement whereby individual consumers have
agreements with a farmer to be provided with food or other agricultural products produced on that
farm; [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
E. To a locally owned grocery store; or [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
F. To a locally owned restaurant. [PL 2015, c. 329, Pt. A, §10 (RPR).]
* * *