Maine Code § 22-1711-E
Confidentiality of prescription drug information
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Carrier" has the same meaning as in Title 24-A, section 4301-A, subsection 3. [PL 2005, c.
589, §1 (NEW).]
A-1. "Administrator" has the same meaning as in Title 24-A, section 1901, subsection 1. [PL
2007, c. 460, §1 (NEW).]
A-2. "Detailing" means one-to-one contact with a prescriber or employees or agents of a prescriber
for the purpose of increasing or reinforcing the prescribing of a certain drug by the prescriber. [PL
2007, c. 460, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Electronic transmission intermediary" means an entity that provides the infrastructure that
connects the computer systems or other electronic devices used by and between health care
practitioners, prescribers, pharmacies, health care facilities, pharmacy benefit managers, carriers
and administrators and agents and contractors of those persons and entities in order to facilitate the
secure transmission of an individual's prescription drug order, refill, authorization request, claim,
payment or other prescription drug information. [PL 2007, c. 460, §1 (AMD).]
C. "Health care facility" has the same meanings as in section 1711-C, subsection 1, paragraph D.
[PL 2005, c. 589, §1 (NEW).]
D. "Health care practitioner" has the same meanings as in section 1711-C, subsection 1, paragraph
F. [PL 2005, c. 589, §1 (NEW).]
E. "Health plan" means a health plan providing prescription drug coverage as authorized under the
federal Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law
108-173. [PL 2005, c. 589, §1 (NEW).]
F. "Individual" means a natural person who is the subject of prescription drug information. [PL
2005, c. 589, §1 (NEW).]
F-1. "Marketing" means any of the following activities undertaken or materials or products made
available to prescribers or to their employees or agents related to the transfer of prescription drugs
from the producer or seller to the consumer or buyer:
(1) Advertising, publicizing, promoting or selling a prescription drug;
(2) Activities undertaken for the purpose of influencing the market share of a prescription drug
or the prescribing patterns of a prescriber, a detailing visit or a personal appearance;
(3) Activities undertaken to evaluate or improve the effectiveness of a professional detailing
sales force; or
(4) A brochure, media advertisement or announcement, poster or free sample of a prescription
drug.
"Marketing" does not include pharmacy reimbursement, formulary compliance, pharmacy file
transfers in response to a patient request or as a result of the sale or purchase of a pharmacy, patient
care management, utilization review by a health care provider or agent of a health care provider or
the patient's health plan or an agent of the patient's health plan, and health care research. [PL 2007,
c. 460, §1 (NEW).]
F-2. "Pharmacy" means a mail order prescription pharmacy as defined in Title 32, section 13702-A,
subsection 17 or a pharmacy as defined in Title 32, section 13702-A, subsection 24. [PL 2007, c.
695, Pt. C, §6 (AMD).]
G. "Pharmacy benefits manager" has the same meaning as in Title 24-A, section 4347, subsection
17. [PL 2019, c. 469, §1 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 469, §9 (AFF).]
G-1. "Prescriber" means a person who is licensed, registered or otherwise authorized in the
appropriate jurisdiction to prescribe and administer drugs in the course of professional practice.
[PL 2007, c. 460, §1 (NEW).]
H. "Prescription drug information" means information concerning prescription drugs as defined in
Title 32, section 13702-A, subsection 30 and includes prescription drug orders as defined in Title
32, section 13702-A, subsection 31. [PL 2007, c. 695, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
I. "Prescription drug information intermediary" means a person or entity that communicates,
facilitates or participates in the exchange of prescription drug information regarding an individual
or a prescriber. "Prescription drug information intermediary" includes, but is not limited to, a
pharmacy benefits manager, a health plan, an administrator and an electronic transmission
intermediary and any person or entity employed by or contracted to provide services to that entity.
[PL 2007, c. 460, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 469, §1 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 469, §9 (AFF).]
1-A. Findings.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §1 (RP).]
1-B. Purposes.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §2 (RP).]
2. Confidentiality of prescription drug information that identifies the individual. A carrier or
prescription drug information intermediary may not license, use, sell, transfer or exchange for value,
for any marketing purpose, prescription drug information that identifies directly or indirectly the
individual who is prescribed the prescription drug.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §3 (AMD).]
2-A. Confidentiality of prescription drug information that identifies the prescriber.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §4 (RP).]
3. Enforcement. A violation of subsection 2 is a violation of the Maine Unfair Trade Practices
Act.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §5 (AMD).]
4. Confidentiality protection procedures.
[PL 2011, c. 494, §6 (RP).]
5. Rules. The department shall adopt rules to implement this section. Rules adopted pursuant to
this subsection are routine technical rules as defined by Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2011, c. 90, Pt. J, §10 (AMD).]