Maine Code § 22-1711-A
Fees charged for records
Whenever a health care practitioner defined in section 1711-B furnishes in paper form requested
copies of a patient's treatment record or a medical report or an addition to a treatment record or medical
report to the patient or the patient's authorized representative, the charge for the copies or the report
may not exceed the reasonable costs incurred by the health care practitioner in making and providing
the copies or the report. The charge for the copies or the report may not exceed $5 for the first page
and 45¢ for each additional page, up to a maximum of $250 for the entire treatment record or medical
report. [PL 2013, c. 158, §3 (AMD).]
If a treatment record or medical report exists in a digital or electronic format, the health care
practitioner shall provide an electronic copy of the treatment record or medical report if an electronic
copy is requested and it is reasonably possible to provide it. The health care practitioner may assess as
charges reasonable actual costs of staff time to create or copy the treatment record or medical report
and the costs of necessary supplies and postage. Actual costs may not include a retrieval fee or the
costs of new technology, maintenance of the electronic record system, data access or storage
infrastructure. Charges assessed under this paragraph may not exceed $150. [PL 2013, c. 158, §3
(NEW).]