Maine Code § 22-1580-A
Smoking in places of employment
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Title. This law shall be known as the "Workplace Smoking Act of 1985."
[PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
2. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms
* * *
A-2. "Designated smoking area" means an outdoor area where smoking is permitted, which must
be at least 20 feet from entryways, vents and doorways. [PL 2009, c. 300, §5 (NEW).]
B. "Employee" means a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a
contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied. Employee includes a person employed by
the State or a political subdivision of the State. [PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
C. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees. Employer includes an agent of
an employer and the State or a political subdivision of the State. [PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
C-1. "Member" means a person who, whether as a charter member or admitted in accordance with
applicable bylaws, is a bona fide member of a club and who maintains membership in good standing
by payment of dues in a bona fide manner in accordance with bylaws and whose name and address
are entered on the list of members. A person who does not have full membership privileges may
not be considered a bona fide member. [PL 2005, c. 338, §3 (NEW).]
C-2. "Qualifying club" means a veterans' service organization chartered under 36 United States
Code, Subtitle II, Part B (2004) that is not open to the public or any other club that was not open to
the public and that was in operation prior to January 1, 2004. [PL 2005, c. 581, §1 (NEW).]
C-3. "Residential facility" means a facility with one or more residential units or apartments that is
licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services. [PL 2009, c. 300, §6 (NEW).]
D. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/05/26) "Smoking" means carrying or having in one's
possession a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or other object giving off or containing any substance
giving off tobacco smoke. [PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
D. (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/05/26) "Smoking" means carrying or having in one's possession a
lighted or heated cigarette, cigar or pipe or a lighted or heated tobacco or other plant product
intended for human consumption through inhalation whether natural or synthetic in any manner or
in any form. "Smoking" includes the use of an electronic smoking device as defined in section
1541, subsection 1-A. [PL 2025, c. 367, §14 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 300, §§4-6 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §14 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
3. Policy; notice. Each employer shall establish, or may negotiate through the collective
bargaining process, a written policy concerning smoking and nonsmoking by employees in that portion
of any business facility for which the employer is responsible, subject to paragraph A. In order to
protect the employer and employees from the detrimental effects of smoking by others, the policy must
prohibit smoking indoors subject to paragraph A, prevent environmental tobacco smoke from
circulating into enclosed areas and prohibit smoking outdoors except in designated smoking areas. The
policy may prohibit smoking throughout the business facility, including outdoor areas. The employer
shall post and supervise the implementation of the policy. The employer shall provide a copy of this
policy to any employee upon request. Nothing in this section may be construed to subject an employer
to any additional liability, other than liability that may exist by law, for harm to an employee from
smoking by others in any business facility covered by this section.
A. All areas of a business facility into which members of the public are invited or allowed are
governed by the provisions of chapter 262. [PL 2009, c. 300, §7 (NEW).]
B. The Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention shall accept inquiries from employers
and employees and shall, when requested, assist employers in developing a policy. [PL 2009, c.
300, §7 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 300, §7 (RPR).]
4. Violations. Any violation of this section is a civil violation for which a fine of not more than
$100 may be adjudged, except that a fine of not more than $1,500 may be adjudged for each violation
of this section in cases in which the employer has engaged in a pattern of conduct that demonstrates a
lack of good faith in complying with the requirements of this section. The Bureau of Health has
authority to enforce provisions of this section.
[PL 2005, c. 338, §4 (AMD).]
4-A. Injunctive relief. The Attorney General may bring an action to enforce this section in District
Court or Superior Court and may seek injunctive relief, including a preliminary or final injunction and
fines, penalties and equitable relief, and may seek to prevent or restrain violations of this section by
any person.
[PL 2005, c. 338, §5 (NEW).]
5. Civil remedies. Nothing in the section may be construed as precluding any person from
pursuing, in any court of competent jurisdiction, any civil remedy that person may have at law or in
equity for harm occasioned to that person from smoking by others in any business facility covered by
this section.
[PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
6. Discharge, discipline or discrimination against employees. It is unlawful for any employer
to discharge, discipline or otherwise discriminate against any of its employees because that employee
has assisted in the supervision or enforcement of this section.
[PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
7. Application.
[PL 2005, c. 683, Pt. G, §1 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 683, Pt. G, §3 (AFF); MRSA T. 22 §1580-A,
sub-§7 (RP).]
8. Effective date. This section shall take effect January 1, 1986.
[PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
9. Exception. Beginning September 1, 2006, and notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
in this section, a qualifying club may allow smoking in its business facility in accordance with the
following provisions.
A. Policies concerning smoking must have been mutually agreed upon by the employer and all the
* * *