Maine Code § 22-1580-A
Smoking in places of employment
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Title. This law shall be known as the "Workplace Smoking Act of 1985."
[PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
2. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms
* * *
the public and that was in operation prior to January 1, 2004. [PL 2005, c. 581, §1 (NEW).]
C-3. "Residential facility" means a facility with one or more residential units or apartments that is
licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services. [PL 2009, c. 300, §6 (NEW).]
D. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/05/26) "Smoking" means carrying or having in one's
possession a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or other object giving off or containing any substance
giving off tobacco smoke. [PL 1985, c. 126 (NEW).]
D. (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/05/26) "Smoking" means carrying or having in one's possession a
lighted or heated cigarette, cigar or pipe or a lighted or heated tobacco or other plant product
intended for human consumption through inhalation whether natural or synthetic in any manner or
in any form. "Smoking" includes the use of an electronic smoking device as defined in section
1541, subsection 1-A. [PL 2025, c. 367, §14 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 300, §§4-6 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §14 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
3. Policy; notice. Each employer shall establish, or may negotiate through the collective
bargaining process, a written policy concerning smoking and nonsmoking by employees in that portion
of any business facility for which the employer is responsible, subject to paragraph A. In order to
protect the employer and employees from the detrimental effects of smoking by others, the policy must
prohibit smoking indoors subject to paragraph A, prevent environmental tobacco smoke from
circulating into enclosed areas and prohibit smoking outdoors except in designated smoking areas. The
policy may prohibit smoking throughout the business facility, including outdoor areas. The employer
shall post and supervise the implementation of the policy. The employer shall provide a copy of this
policy to any employee upon request. Nothing in this section may be construed to subject an employer
to any additional liability, other than liability that may exist by law, for harm to an employee from
smoking by others in any business facility covered by this section.
A. All areas of a business facility into which members of the public are invited or allowed are
governed by the provisions of chapter 262. [PL 2009, c. 300, §7 (NEW).]
B. The Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention shall accept inquiries from employers
and employees and shall, when requested, assist employers in developing a policy. [PL 2009, c.
300, §7 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 300, §7 (RPR).]
4. Violations. Any violation of this section is a civil violation for which a fine of not more than
$100 may be adjudged, except that a fine of not more than $1,500 may be adjudged for each violation
* * *