Maine Code § 22-1555-B
Sales of tobacco products
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Retail sales. Tobacco products may be sold at retail only in a direct, face-to-face exchange in
which the purchaser may be clearly identified. For direct, face-to-face sales, employees who sell
tobacco products must be at least 17 years of age. An employee who is 17 years of age or older and
under 21 years of age may sell tobacco products only in the presence of an employee who is 21 years
of age or older and is in a supervisory capacity.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
2. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/05/26) Sales to persons who have not attained 21 years of
age prohibited. A person may not sell, furnish, give away or offer to sell, furnish or give away a
tobacco product to any person who has not attained 21 years of age, unless the person has attained 18
years of age as of July 1, 2018. Tobacco products may not be sold at retail to any person who has not
attained 30 years of age unless the seller first verifies that person's age by means of reliable
photographic identification containing the person's date of birth. That a person appeared to be 30 years
of age or older does not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
2. (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/05/26) Sales to persons who have not attained 21 years of age
prohibited. A person may not sell or furnish, or offer to sell or furnish, a tobacco product to any person
who has not attained 21 years of age, unless the person has attained 18 years of age as of July 1, 2018.
Tobacco products may not be sold at retail to any person who has not attained 30 years of age unless
the seller first verifies that person's age by means of reliable photographic identification containing the
person's date of birth. That a person appeared to be 30 years of age or older does not constitute a
defense to a violation of this section.
[PL 2025, c. 367, §9 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
3. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/05/26) Sales through vending machines. Tobacco products
may be sold through vending machines according to section 1553-A.
[PL 1997, c. 305, §5 (NEW).]
3. (TEXT REPEALED 1/05/26) Sales through vending machines.
[PL 2025, c. 367, §10 (RP); PL 2025, c. 367, §20 (AFF).]
4. Wholesale sales. Tobacco products may be distributed at wholesale without a face-to-face
exchange only in the normal course of trade and under procedures approved by the Bureau of Revenue
Services to ensure that tobacco products are not provided to any person who has not attained 21 years
of age.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
5. Possession and use of cigarettes, cigarette papers or tobacco products; use of false
identification by minors prohibited.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. K, §7 (RP); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
5-A. Purchase of tobacco products by persons who have not attained 21 years of age
prohibited. Except as provided in subsection 5-B, a person who has not attained 21 years of age may
not:
A. Purchase or attempt to purchase a tobacco product. [PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (RP).]
C. [PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (RP).]
This subsection does not apply to a person who has attained 18 years of age as of July 1, 2018.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
5-B. Exception to possession by persons who have not attained 21 years of age. A person who
has not attained 21 years of age may transport or permit to be transported in a motor vehicle tobacco
products in the original sealed package in which they were placed by the manufacturer if the
transportation is in the scope of that person's employment.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
5-C. Use of false identification by persons who have not attained 21 years of age prohibited.
A person who has not attained 21 years of age may not:
A. Offer false identification in an attempt to purchase a tobacco product or to purchase, possess or
use a tobacco product; [PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
B. Violate paragraph A after having previously violated this subsection; or [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt.
K, §8 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. Violate paragraph A after having previously violated this subsection 2 or more times. [PL
2003, c. 452, Pt. K, §8 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
6. Display of prohibition of sales to persons who have not attained 21 years of age. A dealer
or distributor of tobacco products shall post notice of this section prohibiting tobacco product sales to
persons who have not attained 21 years of age, unless the person has attained 18 years of age as of July
1, 2018. Notices must be publicly and conspicuously displayed in the dealer's or distributor's place of
business in letters at least 3/8 inches in height. Signs required by this section may be provided at cost
by the department.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
7. Enforcement. Law enforcement officers shall enforce this section. A citizen may register a
complaint under this section with the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. The law
enforcement agency may notify any establishment or individual subject to this section of a citizen
complaint regarding that establishment's or individual's alleged violation of this section and shall keep
a record of that notification.
[PL 1997, c. 305, §5 (NEW).]
8. Fines. Violations of this section are subject to fines or other penalties according to this
subsection.
A. [PL 2017, c. 308, §6 (RP).]
A-1. An employer of a person who violates subsection 1, 2, 3 or 4 commits a civil violation for
which a fine of not less than $300 for the first offense, not less than $600 for the 2nd offense and
not less than $1,000 for each offense thereafter, plus court costs, must be adjudged. The fine may
not be suspended. Each day in which a violation occurs constitutes a separate violation. [PL 2017,
c. 308, §6 (AMD).]
B. A person who violates subsection 5-A commits a civil violation and may be subject to
* * *