Maine Code § 22-1471-U
Municipal ordinances
1. Centralized listing. The Board of Pesticides Control shall maintain for informational purposes,
for the entire State, a centralized listing of municipal ordinances that specifically apply to pesticide
storage, distribution or use.
[PL 1989, c. 93, §1 (RPR).]
2. Existing ordinances. The clerk of any municipality which, on the effective date of this section,
has an ordinance to be listed under subsection 1 shall file a copy of that ordinance with the board by
December 31, 1988.
3. New ordinances. The clerk of the municipality shall provide the board with notice and a copy
of any ordinance to be listed under subsection 1 at least 7 days prior to the meeting of the legislative
body or the public hearing at which adoption of the ordinance will be considered. The clerk shall notify
the board within 30 days after adoption of the ordinance.
[PL 1989, c. 93, §1 (RPR).]
4. Intent. It is the intent of this section to provide information on municipal ordinances. This
section shall not affect municipal authority to enact ordinances.
[PL 1989, c. 93, §1 (RPR).]
5. Failure to file. For any ordinance which is not filed with the board, with notice given to the
board in accordance with this section, which is otherwise valid under the laws of this State, any
provision that specifically applies to storage, distribution or use of pesticides shall be considered void
and of no effect after the deadline for filing and until the board is given proper notice and the ordinance
is filed with the board.