Maine Code § 22-1471-B
Board of Pesticides Control
1. Board established. The Board of Pesticides Control is established by Title 5, section 12004-D,
subsection 3, within the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry. Except as provided in
this chapter, the board must be composed of 7 members, appointed by the Governor, subject to approval
by the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over agricultural matters and
confirmation by the Senate. To provide the knowledge and experience necessary for carrying out the
duties of the board, the board must consist of the following members: one person with practical
experience and knowledge regarding the agricultural use of chemicals; one person who has practical
experience and knowledge regarding the use of chemicals in forest management; one person from the
medical community; a scientist from the University of Maine System specializing in agronomy,
entomology or plant pathology having practical experience and expertise in integrated pest
management; one commercial applicator; and 2 persons appointed to represent the public. The 2
members appointed to represent the public must have a demonstrated interest in environmental
protection. A member appointed to represent the public may not have a financial interest in activities
regulated by the board and may not be an individual who has been or is licensed, certified or given a
permit in this State or any other state for activities regulated by the board. The term must be for 4 years,
except that of the initial appointees, 2 serve 4-year terms, 2 serve 3-year terms, 2 serve 2-year terms
and one serves a one-year term. Any vacancy must be filled by an appointment for the remainder of
the unexpired term.
[PL 2021, c. 179, §1 (AMD).]
2. Organization of the board. The board shall elect a chair and any other officers it determines
necessary from among the membership. The board shall meet at the call of the chair or at the request
of any 3 members. Four members constitute a quorum and, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, any action requires the affirmative vote of the greater of either a majority of those present
and voting or at least 2 members. Any action by the board requesting that the Attorney General pursue
a court action against an alleged violator of any law or rule requires an affirmative vote by 3 members
or a majority of those present and voting, whichever is greater. The chair and any other officers shall
serve in those capacities for a period of one year following their elections.
[PL 1989, c. 841, §4 (AMD).]
3. Compensation of the board. Each public member shall be compensated according to the
provisions of Title 5, chapter 379.
[PL 1983, c. 812, §120 (RPR).]
4. Director. The commissioner shall appoint a director, with the approval of the board. The
director is the principal administrative, operational and executive employee of the board. The director
shall attend and participate in all meetings of the board, but may not vote. The director, with the
approval of the commissioner and the board, may hire any competent professional personnel and other
staff the director considers necessary. All employees of the board are subject to Title 5, Part 2. The
director may obtain office space, goods and services as required.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §88 (COR).]
5. Staff. The board must establish standards for the delegation of its authority to the director and
staff. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the director and staff has a right to a review of the decision
by the board. The Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry shall provide the board
with administrative services of the department, including assistance in the preparation of the board's
budget. The commissioner may require the board to reimburse the department for these services.
[PL 1989, c. 841, §5 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV).]
6. Registration of pesticides.
[PL 1981, c. 112, §1 (RP).]
7. State contracts. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, members of the board are eligible
to contract with the State when the contracts are awarded in accordance with normal bidding procedures
of the Department of Administrative and Financial Services. Members also are eligible to receive
grants when grants are awarded in accordance with normal state procedures. A member may not vote
on the award of a contract or grant for which that member has submitted a bid or proposal.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §40 (RPR).]
8. Meetings. The board shall periodically meet in various geographic regions of the State. When
considering an enforcement action, the board shall attempt to meet in the geographic region where the
alleged violation occurred.
[PL 1989, c. 841, §6 (NEW).]