Maine Code § 22-1242
Expedited partner therapy
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a health care professional who makes a clinical
diagnosis of a sexually transmitted disease may provide expedited partner therapy for the treatment of
the sexually transmitted disease if in the judgment of the health care professional the sexual partner is
unlikely or unable to present for comprehensive health care, including evaluation, testing and treatment
for sexually transmitted diseases. Expedited partner therapy is limited to a sexual partner who may have
been exposed to a sexually transmitted disease within the previous 60 days and who is able to be
contacted by the patient. [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
1. Counseling. A health care professional who provides expedited partner therapy shall provide
counseling for the patient, including advice that all women and symptomatic persons, and in particular
women with symptoms suggestive of pelvic inflammatory disease, are encouraged to seek medical
attention. The health care professional shall also provide written materials provided by the department
to be given by the patient to the sexual partner that include at a minimum the following.
A. A warning that a woman who is pregnant or might be pregnant should not take certain antibiotics
and should immediately contact a health care professional for an examination; [PL 2009, c. 533,
§1 (NEW).]
B. Information about the antibiotic and dosage provided or prescribed; clear and explicit allergy
and side effect warnings, including a warning that a sexual partner who has a history of allergy to
the antibiotic or the pharmaceutical class of antibiotic should not take the antibiotic and should be
immediately examined by a health care professional; [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
C. Information about the treatment and prevention of sexually transmitted diseases; [PL 2009, c.
533, §1 (NEW).]
D. The requirement of abstinence until a period of time after treatment to prevent infecting others;
[PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
E. Notification of the importance of the sexual partner's receiving examination and testing for the
human immunodeficiency virus and other sexually transmitted diseases and information regarding
available resources; [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
F. Notification of the risk to the sexual partner, others and the public health if the sexually
transmitted disease is not completely and successfully treated; [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
G. . The responsibility of the sexual partner to inform that person's sexual partners of the risk of
sexually transmitted disease and the importance of prompt examination and treatment; [PL 2009,
c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
H. Advice to all women and symptomatic persons, and in particular women with symptoms
suggestive of pelvic inflammatory disease, to seek medical attention; and [PL 2009, c. 533, §1
(NEW).]
I. Information other than the information under paragraphs A to H as determined necessary by the
department. [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 553, §1 (NEW).]
2. Department to develop and disseminate materials. Taking into account the recommendations
of the federal Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
and other nationally recognized medical authorities, the department shall provide information and
technical assistance as appropriate to health care professionals who provide expedited partner therapy.
The department shall develop and disseminate in electronic and other formats the following written
materials:
A. Informational materials for sexual partners, as described in subsection 1; [PL 2009, c. 533,
§1 (NEW).]
B. Informational materials for persons who are repeatedly diagnosed with sexually transmitted
diseases; and [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
C. Guidance for health care professionals on the safe and effective provision of expedited partner
therapy. [PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
The department may offer educational programs about expedited partner therapy for health care
professionals and pharmacists licensed under the Maine Pharmacy Act.
[PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
3. Immunity for health care professional. A health care professional who provides expedited
partner therapy in good faith without fee or compensation under this section and provides counseling
and written materials as required in subsection 1 is not subject to civil or professional liability in
connection with the provision of the therapy, counseling and materials, except in the case of willful and
wanton misconduct. A health care professional is not subject to civil or professional liability for
choosing not to provide expedited partner therapy.
[PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
4. Immunity for pharmacist or pharmacy. A pharmacist or pharmacy is not subject to civil or
professional liability for choosing not to fill a prescription that would cause that pharmacist or
pharmacy to violate any provision of the Maine Pharmacy Act.
[PL 2009, c. 533, §1 (NEW).]
5. Rules. The department shall adopt rules, which are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5,
chapter 375, subchapter 2-A, to implement this section. The department shall consider designating
certain diseases as sexually transmitted diseases, including, but not limited to, chancroid, gonorrhea,
granuloma inguinale, lymphogranuloma venereum, genital herpes simplex, chlamydia, nongonococcal
urethritis, pelvic inflammatory disease, acute salpingitis, syphilis, Acquired Immune Deficiency
Syndrome and human immunodeficiency virus, and shall consider the recommendations and
classifications of the federal Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention and other nationally recognized medical authorities.