Maine Code § 20-1221
Teaching of virtue and morality
Instructors of youth in public or private institutions shall use their best endeavors to impress on the
minds of the children and youth committed to their care and instruction the principles of morality and
justice and a sacred regard for truth; love of country, humanity and a universal benevolence; the great
principles of humanity as illustrated by kindness to birds and animals and regard for all factors which
contribute to the well-being of man; industry and frugality; chastity, moderation and temperance; and
all other virtues which ornament human society; and to lead those under their care, as their ages and
capacities admit, into a particular understanding of the tendency of such virtues to preserve and perfect
a republican constitution, secure the blessings of liberty and to promote their future happiness. [PL
1983, c. 767, §1 (AMD).]