Maine Code § 17-A-952
Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply: [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
1. "Advance gambling activity." A person "advances gambling activity" if, acting other than as
* * *
acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the
solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing
phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other
phase of its operation. A person also advances gambling activity if, having substantial proprietary
control or other authoritative control over premises being used with his knowledge for purposes of
gambling activity, he permits that activity to occur or continue, or makes no effort to prevent its
occurrence or continuation.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. "Bookmaking" means advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets from members
of the public as a business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future
contingent events.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
3. Contest of chance. "Contest of chance" means any game, contest, scheme or device in which:
A. A person stakes or risks something of value for the opportunity to win something of value; [PL
1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
B. The rules of operation or play require an event the result of which is determined by chance,
outside the control of the contestant or participant; and [PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
C. Chance enters as an element that influences the outcome in a manner that can not be eliminated
through the application of skill. [PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, "an event the result of which is determined by chance" includes but
is not limited to a shuffle of a deck or decks of cards, a roll of a die or dice or a random drawing or
generation of an object or objects that may include, but are not limited to, a card or cards, a die or dice,
a number or numbers or simulations of any of these. A shuffle of a deck or decks of cards, a roll of a
die or dice, a random drawing or generation of an object or objects or some other event the result of
which is determined by chance that is employed to determine impartially the initial order of play in a
game, contest, scheme or device does not alone make a game, contest, scheme or device a game of
chance.
[PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (RPR).]
4. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the
outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an
agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a
certain outcome. Gambling does not include bona fide business transactions valid under the law of
contracts, including but not limited to contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or
commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss caused by the happening of chance, including but
not limited to contracts of indemnity or guaranty and life, health or accident insurance.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
the use of premises, or selling or supplying for profit refreshments, food, drink service or entertainment
to participants, players or spectators. A person who engages in "bookmaking" as defined in subsection
2 is not a "player."
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
9. "Profit from gambling activity." A person "profits from gambling activity" if, other than as
a player, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding
with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
10. "Something of value" means any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable
for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of
money or property, or of any interest therein.
[PL 2019, c. 60, §2 (AMD).]
11. "Unlawful" means not expressly authorized by statute. An activity not expressly authorized
by statute does not cease to be unlawful solely because it is authorized under federal law or the laws of
another state or jurisdiction.
[PL 2011, c. 630, §2 (AMD).]