Maine Code § 17-A-952
Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply: [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
1. "Advance gambling activity." A person "advances gambling activity" if, acting other than as
a player or a member of the player's family residing with a player in cases in which the gambling takes
place in their residence, he engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity.
Conduct of this nature includes, but is not limited to, bookmaking, conduct directed toward the creation
or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the
acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the
solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing
phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other
phase of its operation. A person also advances gambling activity if, having substantial proprietary
control or other authoritative control over premises being used with his knowledge for purposes of
gambling activity, he permits that activity to occur or continue, or makes no effort to prevent its
occurrence or continuation.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. "Bookmaking" means advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets from members
of the public as a business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future
contingent events.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
3. Contest of chance. "Contest of chance" means any game, contest, scheme or device in which:
A. A person stakes or risks something of value for the opportunity to win something of value; [PL
1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
B. The rules of operation or play require an event the result of which is determined by chance,
outside the control of the contestant or participant; and [PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
C. Chance enters as an element that influences the outcome in a manner that can not be eliminated
through the application of skill. [PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, "an event the result of which is determined by chance" includes but
is not limited to a shuffle of a deck or decks of cards, a roll of a die or dice or a random drawing or
generation of an object or objects that may include, but are not limited to, a card or cards, a die or dice,
a number or numbers or simulations of any of these. A shuffle of a deck or decks of cards, a roll of a
die or dice, a random drawing or generation of an object or objects or some other event the result of
which is determined by chance that is employed to determine impartially the initial order of play in a
game, contest, scheme or device does not alone make a game, contest, scheme or device a game of
chance.
[PL 1995, c. 674, §4 (RPR).]
4. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the
outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an
agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a
certain outcome. Gambling does not include bona fide business transactions valid under the law of
contracts, including but not limited to contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or
commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss caused by the happening of chance, including but
not limited to contracts of indemnity or guaranty and life, health or accident insurance.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
5. "Gambling device" means any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or
usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity, whether that activity consists of gambling
between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. However, lottery tickets
and other items used in the playing phases of lottery schemes are not gambling devices within this
definition.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
5-A. "Illegal gambling machine" means any machine, including electronic devices, however
operated:
A. The internal mechanism or components of which when set in motion or activated may deliver
or entitle the person playing or operating the machine to receive cash, premiums, merchandise,
tickets or something of value; [PL 2001, c. 461, §1 (NEW).]
B. That is used to advance gambling activity; [PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §6 (AMD); PL 2003, c.
687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
C. That is not a machine that a person may lawfully operate pursuant to a license that has been
issued under Title 17, chapter 62 or that is operated by the Department of Administrative and
Financial Services, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages and Lottery Operations; and [PL 2009, c. 487,
Pt. B, §11 (AMD).]
D. That is not a slot machine registered pursuant to Title 8, section 1020 and owned by a slot
machine distributor licensed pursuant to Title 8, section 1013. [PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §7
(NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. B, §11 (AMD).]
6. "Lottery" means an unlawful gambling scheme in which:
A. The players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented and differentiated
by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some other medium, one or more of which
chances are to be designated the winning ones; and [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. The winning chances are to be determined by a drawing or by some other method based on an
element of chance; and [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C. The holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
7. "Mutuel" means a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined
upon the basis of a drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or connected with the scheme,
but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future contingent event or events otherwise unrelated
to the particular scheme.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *