Maine Code § 17-A-851
Definitions
As used in this chapter: [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
1. "Prostitution" means engaging in, or agreeing to engage in, or offering to engage in a sexual act
or sexual contact, as those terms are defined in section 251, in return for a pecuniary benefit to be
received by the person being prostituted or a 3rd person;
[PL 2023, c. 316, §4 (AMD).]
1-A. "Engages a person for prostitution" means providing, offering to provide or agreeing to
provide, either to the person who is sought for an act of prostitution or to a 3rd person, pecuniary benefit
in return for a sexual act or sexual contact as those terms are defined in section 251;
[PL 2023, c. 316, §5 (AMD).]
2. "Promotes prostitution" means:
A. Causing or aiding another to commit or engage in prostitution, other than as a patron; [PL
1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]
B. Publicly soliciting patrons for prostitution. Publicly soliciting patrons for prostitution includes,
but is not limited to, an offer, made in a public place, to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact, as
those terms are defined in section 251, in return for a pecuniary benefit to be received by the person
making the offer or a 3rd person; [PL 1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]
C. Providing persons for purposes of prostitution; [PL 1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]
D. Leasing or otherwise permitting a place controlled by the defendant, alone or in association
with others, to be regularly used for prostitution; [PL 1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]
E. Owning, controlling, managing, supervising or otherwise operating, in association with others,
a house of prostitution or a prostitution business; [PL 1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]
F. Transporting a person into or within the State with the intent that such other person engage in
prostitution; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
G. Accepting or receiving, or agreeing to accept or receive, a pecuniary benefit pursuant to an
agreement or understanding with any person, other than with a patron, whereby the person
participates or the person is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution. [PL 1995, c. 638, §3
(AMD).]
[PL 1995, c. 638, §3 (AMD).]