Maine Code § 17-A-757
Trafficking in prison contraband
1. A person is guilty of trafficking in prison contraband if:
A. That person intentionally conveys or attempts to convey contraband to any person in official
custody; or [PL 1989, c. 706, §2 (AMD).]
B. Being a person in official custody, the person intentionally makes, obtains or possesses
contraband. [PL 2013, c. 266, §7 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 266, §7 (AMD).]
2. As used in this section, "official custody" has the same meaning as in section 755. As used in
this section, "contraband" means a dangerous weapon, any tool or other item that may be used to
facilitate a violation of section 755 or anything that a person confined in official custody is prohibited
by statute from making, possessing or trafficking in or a scheduled drug as defined in section 1101,
subsection 11, unless the drug was validly prescribed to the person in official custody and was approved
for use by the person pursuant to the procedures of the custodial agency.
[PL 2011, c. 464, §17 (AMD).]
3. Except as provided in subsection 4, trafficking in prison contraband is a Class C crime.
[PL 2025, c. 355, §1 (AMD).]
4. If the prison contraband under subsection 1, paragraph B is electronic contraband that is not
intended to be used to commit a separate crime, trafficking in prison contraband is a Class D crime.
For purposes of this subsection, "electronic contraband" means a mobile telephone or other handheld
electronic communication device not authorized or issued by the custodial authority.
[PL 2025, c. 355, §2 (NEW).]