Maine Code § 17-A-752-A
Assault on an officer
1. A person is guilty of assault on an officer if:
A. He intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer
while the officer is in the performance of his official duties; or [PL 1977, c. 656, §2 (NEW).]
B. While in custody pursuant to an arrest or pursuant to a court order, the person commits an assault
on a corrections officer, corrections supervisor or another member of the staff of an institution
while the staff member is performing official duties. As used in this paragraph "assault" means the
crime defined in section 207, subsection 1, paragraph A. [PL 2003, c. 205, §4 (AMD).]
[PL 2003, c. 205, §4 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 1997, c. 67, §1 (RP).]
3. Assault on an officer is a Class C crime.
[PL 1977, c. 656, §2 (NEW).]