Maine Code § 17-A-703
Forgery
1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with the intent to defraud or deceive another person or
government:
A. The person falsely makes, completes, endorses or alters a written instrument, or knowingly
utters or possesses such an instrument. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [PL 2001,
c. 383, §75 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
A-1. The person violates paragraph A and:
(1) The face value of the written instrument or the aggregate value of the instruments is more
than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(2) The face value of the written instrument or the aggregate value of the instruments is more
than $1,000 but not more than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or
(3) At the time of the forgery, the person has 2 or more prior convictions for any combination
of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph or for engaging in substantially similar
conduct to that of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph in another jurisdiction. The
Maine offenses are: theft; any violation of this section; any violation of section 401 in which
the crime intended to be committed inside the structure is theft; any violation of section 405 in
which the crime intended to be committed inside the motor vehicle is theft; any violation of
section 651; any violation of section 702 or 708; or attempts to commit any of these crimes.
Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence. Violation of
this subparagraph is a Class C crime; [PL 2007, c. 476, §26 (AMD).]
B. The person causes another, by deception, to sign or execute a written instrument, or utters such
an instrument. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §75 (AMD);
PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B-1. The person violates paragraph B and:
this subparagraph is a Class C crime. [PL 2007, c. 476, §27 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 476, §§26, 27 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §13 (RP); PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
3. Amounts of value involved in forgeries may be aggregated in the same manner as provided in
section 352, subsection 5, paragraph E. Prosecution of an aggregated forgery may be brought in any
venue in which one of the aggregated forgeries was committed.
[PL 1989, c. 187, §3 (NEW).]