Maine Code § 17-A-505
Obstructing public ways
1. A person is guilty of obstructing public ways if he unreasonably obstructs the free passage of
foot or vehicular traffic on any public way, and refuses to cease or remove the obstruction upon a lawful
order to do so given him by a law enforcement officer.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. As used in this section, "public way" means a way, including a sidewalk, owned and maintained
by the State, a county or a municipality over which the general public has a right to pass by foot or by
vehicle, a way upon which the public has access as invitees or licensees or a way under the control of
park commissioners or a body having like powers.
[PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
3. Obstructing public ways is a Class E crime.