Maine Code § 17-A-456
Tampering with public records or information
1. A person is guilty of tampering with public records or information if he:
A. Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of any record, document or thing belonging
to, or received or kept by the government, or required by law to be kept by others for the information
of the government; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. Presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with intent that it be
taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in subsection 1, paragraph A; or [PL
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C. Intentionally destroys, conceals, removes or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any
such record, document or thing, knowing that he lacks authority to do so. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. Tampering with public records or information is a Class D crime.