Maine Code § 17-A-401
Burglary
1. A person is guilty of burglary if:
A. The person enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure knowing that that person is not
licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein. Violation of this
paragraph is a Class C crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §53 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person violates paragraph A and:
(1) The person is armed with a firearm, or knows that an accomplice is so armed. Violation
of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;
(2) The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone
during the commission of the burglary or an attempt to commit the burglary or in immediate
flight after the commission or attempt. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(3) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm or knows that an
accomplice is so armed. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) The violation is against a structure that is a dwelling place. Violation of this subparagraph
is a Class B crime; or
(5) At the time of the burglary, the person has 2 or more prior convictions for any combination
of the Maine Class A, B or C offenses listed in this subparagraph or for engaging in
substantially similar conduct to that of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph in another
jurisdiction. The Maine offenses are: theft; any violation of this section or section 651, 702 or
703; or attempts to commit any of these crimes. Section 9-A governs the use of prior
convictions when determining a sentence. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2007, c. 476, §21 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §54 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. A person may be convicted both of burglary and of the crime that the person committed or
attempted to commit after entering or remaining in the structure, but sentencing for both crimes is
governed by section 1608.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §61 (AMD).]