Maine Code § 17-A-361-A
Permissible inferences against accused
1. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken
under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter, section 405 or of chapter 27 gives rise to a
permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant is guilty of the
theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, and proof that the theft or robbery occurred under
circumstances constituting a violation of section 401 or 405 also gives rise to a permissible inference
under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant in exclusive possession of property
recently so taken is guilty of the burglary or burglary of a motor vehicle, as the case may be.
[PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §12 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF).]
2. Proof that the defendant concealed unpurchased property stored, offered or exposed for sale
while the defendant was still on the premises of the place where it was stored, offered or exposed or in
a parking lot or public or private way immediately adjacent thereto gives rise to a permissible inference
under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant obtained or exercised unauthorized
control over the property with the intent to deprive the owner thereof.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §51 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. Proof that a defendant possessed or controlled property of a person who, by reason of physical
illness or mental illness or mental defect, including, but not limited to, dementia and other cognitive
impairments, is manifestly unable or known by the defendant to be unable to make a reasonable
judgment with respect to the disposition of the property or proof that a defendant obtained possession
or control of the property by undue influence gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine
Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant obtained or exercised unauthorized control over the
property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. As used in this subsection, "undue
influence" has the same meaning as in section 109, subsection 4.
[PL 2013, c. 414, §4 (NEW).]