Maine Code § 17-A-359
Receiving stolen property
1. A person is guilty of theft if:
A. The person receives, retains or disposes of the property of another knowing that it has been
stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, with the intent to deprive the owner of the
property. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §46 (NEW); PL
2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person violates paragraph A and:
(1) The value of the property is more than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class
B crime;
(2) The property stolen is a firearm or an explosive device. Violation of this subparagraph is
a Class B crime;
(3) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense. Violation of this
subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4) The value of the property is more than $1,000 but not more than $10,000. Violation of this
subparagraph is a Class C crime;
(5) The value of the property is more than $500 but not more than $1,000. Violation of this
subparagraph is a Class D crime; or
(6) The person has 2 or more prior convictions for any combination of the Maine offenses
listed in this subparagraph or for engaging in substantially similar conduct to that of the Maine
offenses listed in this subparagraph in another jurisdiction. The Maine offenses are: theft; any
violation of section 401 in which the crime intended to be committed inside the structure is
theft; any violation of section 405 in which the crime intended to be committed inside the motor
vehicle is theft; any violation of section 651; any violation of section 702, 703 or 708; or
attempts to commit any of these crimes. Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when
determining a sentence. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime. [PL 2007, c. 476,
§17 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 476, §17 (AMD).]
2. As used in this section, "receives" means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on
the security of the property. For purposes of this section, property is "stolen" if it was obtained or
unauthorized control was exercised over it in violation of this chapter.
[PL 1975, c. 740, §55 (AMD).]