Maine Code § 17-A-33
Result as an element; causation
1. Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be
found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either
alone or concurrently with another cause.
[PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (NEW).]
2. In cases in which concurrent causation is generated as an issue, the defendant’s conduct must
also have been sufficient by itself to produce the result.