Maine Code § 17-A-259-A
Solicitation of a child to commit a prohibited act
1. A person is guilty of soliciting a child to commit a prohibited act if:
A. The actor, with the intent to engage in a prohibited act with the other person, knowingly solicits
directly or indirectly that person by any means to engage in a prohibited act and the actor:
(1) Is at least 16 years of age;
(2) Knows or believes that the other person is less than 14 years of age; and
(3) Is at least 3 years older than the age expressed by the other person.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]
B. The actor, with the intent to engage in a prohibited act with the other person, knowingly solicits
directly or indirectly that person by any means to engage in a prohibited act and the actor:
(1) Is at least 16 years of age;
(2) Knows or believes that the other person is less than 12 years of age; and
(3) Is at least 3 years older than the age expressed by the other person.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]
2. For purposes of this section, "prohibited act" means:
A. A sexual act; [PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]
B. Sexual contact; or [PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]
C. Sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section 282. [PL 2011, c. 597, §3 (NEW).]