Maine Code § 17-A-208-B
Elevated aggravated assault
1. A person is guilty of elevated aggravated assault if that person:
A. Intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person with the use of a
dangerous weapon; [PL 2001, c. 634, §3 (AMD).]
B. Engages in conduct that manifests a depraved indifference to the value of human life and that
in fact causes serious bodily injury to another person with the use of a dangerous weapon; or [PL
2001, c. 634, §3 (AMD).]
C. With terroristic intent engages in conduct that in fact causes serious bodily injury to another
person. [PL 2001, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 634, §3 (AMD).]
2. Elevated aggravated assault is a Class A crime.
[PL 1997, c. 461, §1 (NEW).]