Maine Code § 17-A-208
Aggravated assault
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes:
A. Bodily injury to another that creates a substantial risk of death or extended convalescence
necessary for recovery of physical health. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime; [PL
2015, c. 358, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. Bodily injury to another that causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Violation of this paragraph is a Class
A crime; [PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (NEW).]
B. Bodily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class
B crime; or [PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (AMD).]
C. Bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of
human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of
the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable physical condition of the victim or the
use of strangulation. For the purpose of this paragraph, "strangulation" means impeding the
breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
applying pressure on the person's throat or neck. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.
[PL 2019, c. 91, §1 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (RP).]